The romances written by Hovhannes Tumanyan are recorded
The Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum is busy recording more than a dozen new works based on Tumanyan's works. The performer is Parisian baritone Mkrtich Mkrtchyan.
The great violinist Pinchas Zuckerman was in Yerevan
Famous violinist Pinchas Zuckerman was the guest of the fifth concert of the 20th "Yerevan Perspectives" International Music Festival on October 7. Zuckerman was also joined by young talented violinist Diana Adamyan. Eduard Topchyan was in front of the conductor.
Rev. Fr. Abgar Margaryan, Rev. Fr. Isahak Margaryan
The program "My Pastor" was hosted by the priest brothers, Rev. Fr. Abgar Margaryan, the pastor of Abovyan city, and Rev. Fr. Isahak Margaryan, the pastor of Charentsavan. The brothers tell of their family and spiritual journey.
Cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan Becomes "Goodwill Ambassador" of "Havat" NGO
On October 11, cellist, Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia Narek Hakhnazaryan visited the Speech Development Center of "Havat" NGO, Arabkir MC. The event symbolized the launch of Narek Hakhnazaryan's mission as "Goodwill Ambassador" of "Havat" NGO.
Digitized pictures of fairy tales or the opening of "Paper and Sheet" exhibition
An exhibition entitled "Paper and Tin or the Guardians of Childhood" opened at the Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum.
Jazz improvisations
Jazz music becomes complete through improvisation. What is improvisation, how is it done in jazz?
Why be educated for life?
The topic of continuing education or lifelong learning is on the agenda of several Armenian non-governmental organizations, the new government has not yet taken a position on this issue. And what is lifelong learning? What impact does it have on the development of the individual and the country? Discussed by Lusine Hayes, Director of the Continuing Education Department at the American University of Armenia and Varuzhan Avanesyan, President of the Armenian Lifelong Learning League. The conversation is conducted by Anna Sargsyan.
Opportunity for new Armenia-Diaspora relations
In everyday speech, there is a constant regret about the Armenian Diaspora, which is of great strategic importance compared to Azerbaijan's oil: the financial, economic, intellectual, social and human resources of the Diaspora are not fully used. They can become a powerful force if a more systematic approach is shown. What studies on the Diaspora are being conducted in Armenia? Are those studies sufficient to develop a new policy towards the Diaspora?
Remembrance Day of the Apostle St. Ananias in the Holy Mother of God Church
The relics of the Apostle St. Ananias are buried in the Holy Mother of God Zoravor Church in Yerevan. Every year, on the day of the Saint's remembrance, the faithful bow at the grave and ask for the Saint's intercession. It is already the seventh year that on the day of the commemoration of the Apostle Ananias, the relics of the saint are brought to the church from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Conference dedicated to Komitas and Tumanyan in Moscow
On September 20-22, an international scientific conference entitled "National Classics in the Context of World Artistic Values" dedicated to the 150th anniversaries of Komitas and Hovhannes Tumanyan was held in Moscow on the initiative of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Russia and New Nakhichevan.
The 17th "Hayfest" International Theater Festival concluded
On October 8, the 17th Hayfest" International Theater Festival concluded. For a week, theatergoers watched a variety of performances by troupes from the Republic of Korea, Russia, the United States, Iran, Belgium, the United Kingdom, Ukraine, Georgia, Brazil, Sweden, and Switzerland.
The "Reforming the World" film and TV festival was held in Yerevan for the first time
The first "Reforming the World" film and TV festival was held in Yerevan on October 15-16. The festival was held within the framework of the "Aurora" forum.