The book by Ruben Margaryan, a member of the Union of Writers of Russia, a lawyer, is a religious detective whose events take place in our time. At the core of the story is the story of the disappearance of the magician, about which the hero of the book begins the investigation. Before writing the book, the author lived in the Mother See for some time with the permission of His Holiness the Patriarch and got to know the life of the clergy.
New 6th, 8th and 10th grade art textbooks are being printed
Until 2021, arts subjects were taught up to seventh grade. According to the decision of the government, the textbooks and approaches of art subjects of public schools have been changed. During the 2024-25 academic year, the Ministry of Education and Culture will introduce new textbooks for the 6th, 8th and 10th grades in public schools. The books will be published by "Zangak" publishing house. Anahit Margaryan talked with the authors of the new textbooks, musicologists Artur Avenosov and Tatevik Shakhkulyan, in "Artfocus".
Aksel Bakunts
The 125th anniversary of the birth of the great Armenian novelist Aksel Bakunts was completed. Living and creating in difficult and tragic times, Bakunts has shown examples of patriotism and dedication in all the thunders of his activities, contributed to the development of Armenian literature, book publishing and agriculture. What was Bakunts like as a writer, farmer, translator and Armenian man? Literary experts Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan discuss these questions in the "Parallel Readings" program.
The Catholicos of All Armenians received the priests participating in the Priest Accelerated Course
The Catholicos of All Armenians urged the priests participating in the Priest Accelerated Course to jointly reflect on the issues affecting the national life. His Holiness expressed concern regarding the challenges facing the country, social problems of Artsakh Armenians and dangerous manifestations of intolerance and hostility in the national life. He urged the priests to engage in overcoming the existing problems, strengthening and building the motherland with the involvement of their communities.
Currently, 62 students are studying in the higher educational institutions of the Mother See - Gevorgyan Seminary, Vazgenyan Seminary in Sevan, the Priest Accelerated course and Trbanchyan Seminary in Harich. His Holiness  urged the professors to maintain high quality of education, expressed his appreciation to the inspectorate, the entire teaching staff for their dedicated effort, blessed them to continue their mission in spiritual educational institutions.