International Trombone Festival in Armenia: ArmBone
International Trombone Festival was launched. The stage was owned by the National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia, conductor Santiago Diaz Aguirre and other invited musicians.
Armenian folk song book “Thousand and One Song” published
Volumes 1 and 2 of the Armenian folk song book “Thousand and One Song” was published.
Exhibition Dali and Picasso opened
An exhibition titled “Dali and Picasso” opened at the National Gallery of Armenia.
Exhibition of unique specimens found in the territory of Lake Sevan basin in Erebuni Museum
An exhibition entitled "The Archaeological Heritage of the Country of UEDURIETIUNI" has been opened in the temporary exhibition hall of "Erebuni" Historical-Archaeological Reserve-Museum. Unique specimen uncovered in the territory of Lake Sevan were presented. A symposium on the same topic dedicated to the memory of famous Armenian archaeologist Ashkharhabek Kalantar was held.
On Silva Kaputikyan's birthday, a tribute was paid to the memory of the poet
Kaputikyan lived the last 30 years of her life in the house located on Demirchyan street.On the occasion of her 101st anniversary, the House-Museum was renovated.
Spring break-up in Abovents Park
The spring break-up was met in Khachatur Abovyan House-Museum, Abovents Park with songs and dances, blessings, traditional prayers and folk games.
Monograph on Tumanyan's child-care activities
Susanna Hovhannisyan's monograph dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan's activities dedicated to taking care of orphans has been published.
Joint literary contest of the Writers’ Union and Ministry of Defense
An award ceremony organized jointly be the Writers’ Union and the RA Ministry of Defense was held at the Writers’ Union of Armenia coupled with a literary-music event devoted to the Armenian Army.
Exhibition of Carlo Montarsolo at Yerevan Modern Art Museum
Modern Art Museum opened its first exhibition of this year with a retrospective presentation of works by Italian artist Carlo Montarsolo entitled "Light, Voice, Color".
Khachik Abrahamyan's jubilee exhibition at the Artists' Union
On January 15, an exhibition dedicated to the 60th anniversary of RA Merited Artist Khachik Abrahamyan was opened in the Artists’ Union of Armenia.
Kafka's “America” in Armenian original translation
The novel “America” by Franz Kafka is presented in Armenian for the first time translated from the original by Karlen Matinyan.
First Premiere of year of Hamazgayin Theatre “Boule de Suif”
28th season of Hamazgayin Theatre started with the premiere of “Boule de Suif” by Guy de Maupassant.