An exhibition dedicated to the 180th anniversary of Ghazaros Aghayan opened at LAM
A temporary exhibition dedicated to the 180th anniversary of the great Armenian writer, pedagogue, publicist Ghazaros Aghayan has opened at the Museum of Literature and Art.
The number of those in charge of cultural heritage has increased by one - "Rochemp”
Cultural Heritage Management Center “Rochemp” is operating under the National Gallery to study and coordinate diverse areas of the sphere.
The cost and the price of education
What is the cost of public education, what is price that the state, parents and students pay for education? Social psychologist Davit Amiryan and cultural anthropologist Aghasi Tadevosyan converse about the issues of public education and the impact of public-political relations on the school. The conversation is hosted by Anna Sargsyan.
Mikael and Lusine
Tar player Mikael Voskanyan and his wife Lusine met by chance while crossing the street. The love they shared for Tar helped them create a family and toil together. "We love doing everything together, but we don't get enough of each other, we keep the same interest for each other as then. We share the same attitude towards life, the same interests. Perhaps that is the formula for our love, helping each other move forward.”
Father Arnak and Arpine
Father Arnak and his now-wife have met by accident. After that meeting, the decision of Father Arnak to become a celibate changed. Arpine and the priest are convinced that in order for love to endure, it needs to be renewed, and that feeling also needs tendering.
Nairi Grigoryan
Nairi Grigoryan returned to Armenia after living in France and Moscow for 30 years and having numerous painting exhibitions. He now lives in his house, in Kond and has opened a Cafe called “Art Studio”.
Festive Divine Liturgy at St. Sarkis Mother Cathedral of Ararat Diocese
On February 8, in memory of Saint Sarkis the Commander, his son Martiros and 14 soldiers, a solemn liturgy was celebrated at the Prelate Church of the Ararat Diocese under the leadership of Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, Vicar of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese. The right hand-reliquary was held at the Church for the believers during the entire day.
Individual exhibition of ten-year old Tigran at Naregatsi Art Union
Ten-year-old Tigran Yarazyan has been attending a wood-carving class in Malatia Armenian Church Youth Center for only a year, but has already exhibited at the Naregatsi Art Union.
Feast of St. Vartan in the Mother See
The Armenian Church commemorates 1036 witnesses of St. Vartan and his companions for the sake of Homeland and Christian faith on the Thursday preceding Bun Barekendan.This year it was on February 20.On this occasion, under the Presidency of Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch the celebrant in St. Gayane Monasterywas Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan.
Prayer on the occasion of the anniversary of Sumgait Pogroms in Tsitsernakaberd
On February 28, on the occasion the anniversary of the pogroms in Sumgait, Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the Brotherhood members of the Mother See and state officials visited the Tsitsernakaberd Genocide Memorial. The Armenian Patriarch and the leader of the country placed flowers as a tribute to the victims of Sumgait Pogroms.Together they prayed for the peace of the martyrs’ souls.
Syrian Armenian children met the Armenian Patriarch
Karekin II the Catholicos of All Armenians hosted Syrian Armenian children.This was the first time visit for most of them; they arrived with the Chair of “Coordination Center for Syrian Armenians” George Barseghyan.
Exhibition-contest dedicated to the Feast of St. Sarkis at Artists’ Union
This is the 7th year since the Ararat Diocese, World Armenian Artists’ Union and the Armenian Artists’ Union organizea Republican youth exhibition contest dedicated to St. Sarkis.