Resocialization With Under-developed Services
Shortly after the amnesty declared in November 2018, the RA Chief of Police mentioned that some of the those discharged from prison due to amnesty committed offences again. According to experts, after the amnesty, the growth of offenses is a consequence of ineffective work of the penitentiary system. How are the employment and works of current and former convicts ensured in our country as important conditions for re-socialization?
What is the distinguishing mark of the healing of Simon Peter’s mother-in-law among all other healings of Jesus addressed by three evangelists? Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian provides explanations.
Messangers of John the Baptist (Matth 11:2-6, Luke 7:18-23): part 2
Why did John the Baptist sent his disciples to Christ while he was in prison?
Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations.
Messangers of John the Baptist (Matth 11:2-6, Luke 7:18-23): part 1
Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian provides explanations.
Home blessing ceremony and Water blessing ceremony at Izmirlian Medical Center
A Home blessing ceremony of Christmaswas offered at Izmirlian Medical Center. The priest blessed the goods of the house - the salt, bread and water, giving the good news of the Holy Nativity and Theophany, and also blessed the staff and the patients. After the Home blessing, Father Thadeus offered a water blessing ceremony.
An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Silva Kaputikyan at Eurnekian School
To mark the 100th anniversary of Silva Kaputikyan, the students of Eurnekian School of the Mother See organized a celebration event.
Holy Nativity Divine Liturgy at Yerevan St. Sarkis Church
In the evening of January 5, people start congratulating the birth of Christ. In St. Sarkis Cathedral of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese The president of the Divine Liturgy at St. Sarkis Church was Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan. The Candlelight Liturgy was followed by a Home Blessing Ceremony at the Residency.
New Year gifts in Sevan Vaskenian Seminary
On January 12 Sevan Vaskenian Seminary held the traditional ceremony of Kaghandchek - the feast of New Year gifts.
Seven children from Child Support Center of FAR were baptized
Seven beneficiary children from FAR’s Child Support Center were baptized in Masis’s St. Gevorg Church. The pastor of the Church Father Ashot Safaryan visits the children of the Child Support Center every week starting from 2010 as permanent visitor-priest.
Media and the New Reality of Armenia
Recently, some media outlets disseminated an announcement and expressed their concerns over media activities. The announcement was addressed to the government. But the reason for the discussion was the changes in the media landscape. Are our perceptions on media changing? Is it the government to define the rules of the game in the media field? What does the public expect from the media and what the media expects from the government?
The director of "Region" Research Center Laura Baghdasaryan and media expert Harutyun Tsatryan discuss the topic.
The conversation is hosted by Anna Sargsyan.