What is the Christian's commitment to the reality of the Resurrection? Reverend Fr. Ruben Zargaryan speaks on this.
Splendid and beautiful Holy Etchmiadzin
The light radiating from the Mother Church has kept the Armenian nation steadfast
In the Ruben Sevak Museum of the Mother See, the presentation of the picture book "Splendid and beautiful Holy Etchmiadzin" took place. It presents more than 60 works of artists depicting the Cathedral. The author used museum archives and private collections. The picture book is an ode to the Mother Cathedral and is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the enthronement of Karekin II, Patriarch of All Armenians.
Anahit Margrayan's guest at "Artfocus" is Asoghik Abegha Karapetyan, the author of the picture book and the director of the museums and archives of the Mother See.
The Patriarch of All Armenians performed the Washing of the Feet service at the Mother See
On Holy Thursday from 4 p.m., the Washing of the Feet service is held in all Armenian Apostolic churches. Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II blessed the water and oil placed on the altar, then washed the feet of 12 congregants, soldiers and children, who symbolize Christ's disciples. After the Last Supper, Jesus knelt before his disciples and washed their feet.
Why are war and defeat inevitable?
The main narrative of the political authorities after the war is that the events happening with Armenia are inevitable. For example, handing over the enclaves is inevitable because the Armenian side is weak. The government presents this weakness as an objective reality, but in reality it is a consequence of poor management and mismanagement of resources. There is a way to change the situation: effective management.
Anna Sargsyan discussed with Vahram Martirosyan, founder director of "Zangi" company, the difficult situation created around Armenia and the possibilities to get out of it.