Cultural Policy and the Public
After the revolution, we live in open and transparent times. Everyone has the opportunity to express their thoughts, whether good and bad, meaningful and not so. How does the culture feel itself in this great noise under the headlights?
Architect Misak Khostikyan and composer Vache Sharafyan are discussing the topic of cultural policy and public.
Cultural Revolution
The vicious phenomena distorting public life, although often seem to be linked only to political, legal, or economic circumstances, however, for intellectuals, for people closer to the art, it is evident that it is the cultural crisis behind everything, which is expressed,  for example, by the disrupted communication with art, indifference to literature, decline of reading, clarification of perceptions, concepts and values.
Is a cultural revolution possible? And is it necessary at all?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with poet and translator Hakob Movses.
Matenadaran and the New Reality
Positive changes are taking place in Armenia. The society expects positive developments in cultural and scientific-educational spheres in parallel with the political, legal spheres. Particularly in the scientific system corruption, favoritism and politicism should be excluded, new models of effective management and financing of scientific institutions should be elaborated.
Are the scientific organizations ready for such changes and how did the scientific world react to the revolution? What new publications and programs are there in Armenian Studies?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Doctor of Historical Sciences, Scientific Research Director of Matendaran Karen Matevosyan.
Tomorrow of Revolution
The outcomes of the Armenian national revolution is legitimized. The expectation of quick and fully prosperous life is in high demand just like an oxygen. How to manage time and expectations? What model of public administration to go for?
The topic is discussed by ethnologist Nikol Margaryan and an expert from International Center for Human Development Ashot Khurshudyan.
The Revolution and Artsakh
After the velvel revolution, the attitude towards the issue of Artsakh changed: the issue of having Artsakh back to the negotiations table as full party of the conflict reveived emotional reflection.
The relations of RA-NK as two sovereign states obtain new accents. The wave of revolution got to Artsakh as well. What are the motives of these processes? The topic is discussed by Editor-in-Chief of Analyticon magazine Gegham Baghdasaryan and the Director of the Armenian Center for Strategic and National Research Manvel Sargsyan.
The topic is discusses by ethnologist Satenik Mkrtchyan and Communication Coordinator at Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Haykak Arshamyan.
Armenian Church and the “New” Nation
The more harmonized and regular the national bodies work, the more viable is the nation as an organism. What are our national institutes, what specific features do they have? In which case can we have a consolidated society, when under the disguise of the wave of most recent velvet revolution now an attempt is made to change the situation in the Armenian Church, and not in the system of public administration, and moreover, using the same methods of street demonstrations.
The topic is discussed by historian Vahe Torosyan and independent analyst Hayk  Balanyan.
New Education Environment: Precondition and Issues
Implementation of education reform is conditioned by the adjustment of educational objectives, the change of public attitude towards learning and development of enabling legislative framework. How and in what time frames can these conditions be met and who can implement these changes?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed those issues with education expert Serob Khachatryan.
Life in the First Republic: Politics, Culture, Everyday Life
What was life like in the First Armenian Republic, how did people live, what films and performances they watched, was art developing, and what kind of writers were there? What were the relations of parties, church-state relations? The answers to these questions are hard to find in the history textbooks.
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to historian Hamo Sukiasyan about the culture, lifestyle and politics of the First Republic.
The Church Srbots Arakelots of Karenis village will be renovated
The Ministry of Culture signed a memorandum on the joint activities of the state and private structures to strengthen, rehabilitate and improve the territory of the Church of Srbots Arakelots at Karenis village of Kotayk marz. The document was signed by the Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Arev Samuelyan and Armen Baghdasaryan, Head of Karenis Community of Kotayk Marz.
Sermon of Mount: “True followers of Christ” (Matth. 7:21-23, Luke 13:25-27)
Why does Christ urge us choose him instead of one’s father and mother, wife and sons, sisters and brothers, even own self; how should the disciples of Christ be?