Expectations of the New Generation from the Velvet Revolution Outcomes
What hopes and motives did the new generation have when participating in the velvet revolution, and what expectations does the youth have from the government formed in the result of that revolution? Historians Anna Khachyan and Gor Madoyan discuss the topic.
Commemoration Day of the discovery of the Relics of St. Gregory the Illuminator in Mother Cathedral of Yerevan
From early morning, the believers gathered in front of the  Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin. The right hand of St. Gregory the Illuminator was transferred personally by Catholicos of All Armenians to Father Anushavan of St. Grigor Lusavorich (Gregory the Illuminator) Church of Yerevan. The relic of the saint was taken to Yerevan's St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral on the ceremony of the Discovery of the Relics of St. Grigor Lusavorich.
The Church and the Society: Old Connections and New Expectations
The Christian churches have often undergone public-political upheavals, revolts and revolutions. The Armenian Church is no exception. Church-society, church-state relations have sometimes been in solidarity, sometimes in cooperation, sometimes openly rejected. In the 20th century, the Bolshevik society, for example, burnt churches and shot priests. A few decades later, the same society, with the change of the social-political system, revealed that it is not only a follower of the church, but also the church is a key part of its identity and national wealth.
What is the status of church-society relationship in the 21st century? What does the Armenian society expect from the Armenian Church today?
Very Rev. Fr. Shahe Ananyan from the Mother See and expert in Oriental studies Varuzhan Geghamyan discuss the topic.
Uncertainty of Freedom in “New” Armenia
Public-political debates continue. Some say the revolution is just beginning, some say "yes" or "no" to the counterrevolution, some say, we do not understand what is happening. What is the mood of society, what is the diagnosis of the state organism?
The subject is discussed by cultural anthropologist Smbat Hakobyan and political scientist Saro Saroyan.
From Civil Revolt to Civil Consciousness
What implications and consequences can have this all-national movement? What achievements are already visible, how to transform the power of revolt into civil consciousness?
Political Legal System After Velvet Revolution
Velvet revolution introduced the topic of legality and law into the realm of public talks. To what extent will this potential be achieved and will the country have a political, legal and legal culture in place? The lawyer Norayr Norikyan and politician Styopa Safaryan are discussing the topic.
Diaspora and Velvet Revolution
The Diaspora also invested its time and participation in the Velvet revolution. Parallel to rallies in Armenia, marches and demonstrations took place in different communities of Armenia. What was the coverage of this support, did it cover all the layers of the Diaspora and, in general, what is the attitude towards these recent developments in the Diaspora?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Dr. Vahe Sahakyan, an expert in Diaspora issues, Doctor of Oriental Studies at the University of Michigan.
Martyrology of Saints
The saints are mentioned in different sections of the mass. The believers seek their intercession. Which saints are mentioned in the mass, why are they supplemented by kings as well?
Rev. Fr. Nerses Harutyunyan provides explanations.
State Support of Art: Incentive or Control?
What should be the state policy in the sector of art in order to encourage creative freedom, to ensure conditions for the artist's work, but not control the artist and the content of his/her work? What is the role of creative art unions in our reality and what is the demand for their activities? Is there a need for publishing books with state support and what are those books to be published with state support?
History Textbook As Means of Legitimacy for the Authorities
History textbooks have critical role in shaping the historical consciousness of society. Being a state-ordered and funded book, the textbook is inevitably perceived as a propaganda tool for the authorities, an ideological battle field, and etc. Why is it so, and how was the history of the first Armenian Republic in particular, reflected in the Armenian history textbooks?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about this with historian Smbat Hovhannisyan.
New Reality and the Vision of Education Reform
There are numerous problems in the field of education, ranging from corruption to the necessity of introducing new educational programs, with the adjustment of educational objectives in general, which require immediate solutions. Are those in charge of sector reforms and the system itself ready for reforms? How can and should education change in Armenia?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed those issues with education expert Serob Khachatryan.