Care and Health Assurance Association of the Elderly
The Association for Health and Care of the Elderly is engaged in the development of geriatrics in Armenia. The day center has a specialized recreation, functional activity and health care program for people 65 and older. There is also a special group for people with Alzheimer's disease (dementia) to preserve their cognitive state as long as possible and support their families.
Hripsime of Krashen
I started from my village, Krashen," says Mrs. Hripsime. She drives a tractor and a truck, builds a playground and a bus stop, organizes tree planting and garbage collection. She has a plan to create a drying place for women in the village. She is sure that if everyone does something in her village, there will be a change in the country.
The doctor of "Hihub" company can hear about your health problems 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. On the online platform, the company's doctors provide free consultations, answer questions, and even read the illegible prescription.
Eco Pen
In order to pollute nature as little as possible with plastic, "Elbakyan" company produces pens from paper, which easily decomposes in the soil, becoming humus for plants. Seeds with a capsule are placed on another type of paper pen. After the pen ink runs out, the buyer plants it in ordinary soil, takes care of it and finds out what fruit his pen has produced.
Share your road and ease the traffic
The "Share Your Road and Ease the Traffic" initiative unites volunteer drivers, self-organized passengers and facilitates traffic through the Facebook social platform. How: presented by the authors of the initiative.
Travel by Hitch Hiking
Hitch hiking has a ecological and social implications: it develops the sense of helping each other without seeking any benefit among people. This is what Ani thinks. She travels by hitch hiking for 5 years, she even got as far as Mediterranean Sea. Ani travels with her friends, and 9 year old son, loving and feeling the nature, and spreading that love for nature.
At Centaur Center, people and animals help each other and overcome their health and psychological problems together. There are horses, dogs and cats living here. The therapists and their staff work on voluntary basis. This center in Ushi is the first and only animal-assisted therapy facility in Armenia.
“My Spinning Top” and “Teimortak”
The forgotten games “My Spinning Top” and “Teimortak” came into life in online platform. The co-founders of the projects Gagik Mkhitaryan and Arsen Vardanyan present the projects.
“Driver’s Friend”
It’s been a few years since our drivers have civil defendors: the NGO “Driver’s Friend” studies and examines every single complaint they receive from citizens. If the driver is convinced that the penalty is precarious, the organization helps them to write legally accurate claim, appeal and protect their rights. Knowledgeable experts quickly react to any changes introduced in traffic and inform citizens via different communication channels to ensure safe traffic.