Frequency: every Thursday, at 21:55
Rerun: Friday, at 13:00, Sunday, at 15:15
Not scared, but disoriented
The question where is our intelligentsia today has a simple answer: where we sent it: the suburbs and "Vernisage". What kind of society are we today? Are we under the influence of fear or are we simply undecided on what to do, what kind of state to build? What has the Artsakh conflict changed in our national behavior? Anna Sargsyan discussed the topic with YSU professor, sociologist, political scientist Artur Atanesyan.
Why does Armenia question its existence?
For quite some time now, the words state and motherland have a stable place in our daily hot news, but always with a question mark. Why does the state official of the Republic of Armenia question the meaning of the existence of the state? If the reason is the defeat in the war, then it will be done by the enemy. We are discussing with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Vahagn Melikyan. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
2023 at the "Third Millennium" Pavilion
Current issues of national and state life in 2023. in the course of it, discussions were held with more than 40 experts, specialists in international law and international relations, political scientists, clergy and ethnographers. The conversations were summarized in one video,
The Abbot forcibly displaced from Dadivank
After the announcement of November 9, 2020, the Karvachar region of Artsakh also came under the armed control of Azerbaijan. Except for Dadivank, where Russian peacekeeping troops were deployed and the security and operation of the ancient Armenian monastic complex was guaranteed. In 2023, as a result of the ethnic cleansing of the Artsakh Armenians by the Azerbaijani side, the clergy of Dadivank were also forcibly deported. Our interlocutor is Abbot Derenik Sahakyan, who was forced to leave Dadivank as the last. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
Forced displacement in the system of international law
What is the difference between forcibly displaced person and refugee status? Why can't the people of Artsakh be considered refugees? What process of legal responsibility can be initiated in international courts in case of violation of the rights of Artsakh citizens subjected to forced deportation? We discuss the topic with Armine Tigranyan, an international cultural heritage expert. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
The issue of clergy and churches of Artsakh Diocese in extreme conditions
With His Eminence Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, Director of the External Relations and Protocol Department of the Mother See, we discuss the genocidal situation created in Artsakh, possible solutions, the fate of the clergy and spiritual-cultural structures serving in the Artsakh Diocese. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
We want peace, we get war?
Azerbaijan has been accumulating troops for days along the Nagorno-Karabakh contact line and the Armenian-Azerbaijani border." Today, official Yerevan announced the significant aggravation of the military-political situation in the region and signaled that Armenia is ready and wants to sign a peace treaty with Azerbaijan. The day before yesterday, the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan announced that his country is ready for peace, but Yerevan is leading the process to a dead end. What processes are taking place in the region? Who are their main and real subjects? We discuss with Turkologist, candidate of historical sciences Varuzhan Geghamyan. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
What is the issue of Artsakh?
Is there an international consensus on the Artsakh issue? Why is it unrealistic for Armenia to regulate relations with its neighbors without an intermediary party? We are talking with candidate of historical sciences Sergey Melkonyan. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
Where are the people of '88?
After losing the war in 2020, we are all surprised at ourselves. Today, when Artsakh is under complete siege, facing the threat of ethnic cleansing and genocide, when the Republic of Armenia is facing an ontological threat, people seem to be living a normal life. Where are the people of '88? We are talking with behavioral psychologist Davit Hayrapetyan. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
Breaking the blockade stereotype. ArtsakhX
The government of the Republic of Artsakh informs that the ArtsakhX messenger application has been launched, specifically for stable and secure communication in Artsakh. The application was created by the "Zangi" company, especially for the people of Artsakh. ArtsakhX is unique in the world. Vahram Martirosyan, the founding director of the company, is at the "Third Millennium" pavillion. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
What is Azerbaijan preparing for?
What are the strategic and economic plans of the Azerbaijani state? What is the role of the Armenian state in them? We are having a discussion with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, an expert on Azerbaijan issues, candidate of historical sciences. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.