Crisis and Film Production
What impact did the epidemic and the war have on Armenian film production? What problems do the filmmakers face today and what solutions are needed? Vigen Galstyan, an art critic and head of the film heritage department of the National Cinema Center of Armenia, was hosted at the Artfocus pavilion.
The issues of huge cultural heritage remaining under the control of Azerbaijan
How many names of monuments are left under the rule of Azerbaijan? Why do international organizations not respond proportionately to the numerous facts of destruction of Armenian historical and cultural values? What leverage do we have to trace our legacy left in the lost territories? Were the museums in the Artsakh Republic ready for evacuation?
The guest of "Artfocus" is the Minister of Education and Science of the Artsakh Republic Lusine Gharakhanyan.
References to the Armenian Genocide 106 years later
What is the role of art, culture, humanitarian organizations and individuals in making Armenian history and Armenia visible on the world map? To what extent is the young generation of genocide survivors capable of analyzing their strengths and weaknesses? Nikola Stanisch, Executive Director of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative Foundation, is at the "Artfocus" pavillion.
How was this year's Francophone month?
Guillaume Nargolle, Adviser on Culture and Cooperation at the French Embassy in Armenia, spoke at the Artfocus pavilion on the mission of the International Organization of La Francophonie in Armenia and programs, features of the French language, motivations for learning it, interest of French filmmakers in Artavazd Peleshyan's art and other topics.
Is there Need for Advanced Art Education in Public Schools?
Does our general education today stress the importance of teaching art subjects? What does art change in the thinking and psychology of schoolchildren? What should the school do to not break the courage and creativity of children, and to get rid of the mechanism of "by heart"? Aram Pakhchanyan, Vice President of ABBYY and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of "Ayb" Educational Foundation answers these and a number of other questions of Anahit Margaryan.
The image of Jesus and Christian themes in various fields of art
How much do works of art feed from religion, and vice versa? Does that connection continue nowdays or not?  Poet, translator Hakob Movses spoke in the "Artfocus" pavilion.