Cultural Poster 11.11.2019
Varditer Karapetyan's personal exhibition opened at "Sargis Muradyan" Gallery.
Sergey Parajanov's "Maestro" picture book has been published.
The premiere of "Hedgehog Fur Coat" was performed at the Yerevan State Puppet Theater.
An international conference entitled "The Case of the Salvation of Armenians in the Middle East in 1915-1923" was organized at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute in depth.
An exhibition entitled "Armenia by Chinese Artists - China through the Eyes of Armenian Artists" opened at the Union of Artists of Armenia.
The annual performance art festival of "One Square Meter" theater was held from November 7 to 9.
The 15th Roland International Children and Youth Film Festival was held from November 5 to 9 in Yerevan, the regions of Armenia, Artsakh and Georgia.
Cultural Poster 18.11.2019
The presentation of the sketch-project of "Ahnidzor" park of "Hrant Matyosyan" cultural center-museum and literature took place in Mashtots Matenadaran.
The play "Remember Tomorrow" by American playwright Vino del Marie has been restored at the Yerevan Young Audience Theater.
The Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture opened an Exhibition entitled "Lost Art. Architectural Graphics". Graphic works of famous Armenian architects of the 20th century, which are kept in the museum archives, were presented.
On the eve of the 75th anniversary of the Great Patriotic War, an exhibition entitled "Flowers for Fighters" will be opened at the National Gallery of Armenia until the end of the year.
Two exhibitions opened this week at the Union of Artists of Armenia: Gagik Abrahamyan's "Land of Paradise" and Nairi Grigoryan's "Gratitude."
The "Woman" International Film Festival was held in Yerevan on November 11-15.
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports has extended the "My Saryan" Pan-Armenian Children and Youth Painting Contest-Festival until November 19.
The first book of Franz Kafka's five-volume Armenian book and prose writer Vahagn Grigoryan's novel "Poghos-Petros" has been published.
Cultural Poster 25.11.2019
The Yerevan AGBU Book Festival was held from November 22 to 24.
The younger visitors of Tumanyan Museum will get acquainted with the life and activity of the great writer through the recently shot 2D animated cartoon.
The personal exhibition of RA People's Artist Anatoly Avetyan opened in Charents Yerevan House-Museum.
The personal exhibition of artist Vahe Apoyan has opened at the Contemporary Art Gallery.
The play list of the Stanislavsky Russian Drama Theater has been supplemented with the comedy "Mixed Emotions" by the famous American playwright Richard Bayer.
Cultural Poster 02.12.2019
"Deportees and Dreamers. Panorama of 20th Century Diaspora Armenian Graphics "exhibition in the "Cafesjian" Center for the Arts.
The premiere of the play "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" took place at the Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theater.
The 5th Youth Conference was held on November 28-30 on the initiative of the Matenadaran Young Scientists' Union.
Zangak Publishing House and the Zangak Bookstore organized the presentation of the book "Harry Potter and The Cup of Fire".
It was a premiere at the Yerevan State Puppet Theater. As part of the "Children for Children" program, director Rima Hoveyan staged 14-year-old Arman Khlghatyan's "Three Little Tales".
Collages by painter, sculptor Armen Khojoyan were exhibited at the Armenian-Russian Slavonic University.
The embroidery works of Angela and Anahit Abgaryan were exhibited at the Folk Art Center.
Cultural Poster 09.12.2019
A memorial event dedicated to Hrachya Tamrazyan was organized at the Matenadaran. The works of the famous sculptor and painter of the 20th century Nikolay Nikoghosyan are on permanent display in Yerevan. Ethnographer Lusik Aguletsi's house-museum hosts a staged exhibition of costumes entitled "The Mystery of the Armenian Woman". The descendants of writer, poet, literary critic Kostan Zaryan donated his entire archive to the Yerevan Matenadaran. Exhibition dedicated to the 120th anniversary of architect, urban planner and artist Mikael Mazmanyan opens at Al. Tamanyan Museum-Institute. Charles Aznavour's book "Gentle Whisper" was placed on the reader's table. Hovhannes Tumanyan State Puppet Theater concludes "Side by Side" music inclusive festival
Cultural Poster 16.12.2019
The exhibition "The East and Armenian Art" has opened at the National Gallery of Armenia. Zvartnots Historical-Cultural Reserve-Museum hosted an event entitled "Sculpture of St. Chapelle at the Origin of Zvartnots Cathedral Reconstruction". RA Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ara Khzmalyan gave an annual press conference at the Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theater. Pan-Armenian Forum of Film Producers held on December 13-15 on the initiative of the National Cinema Center of Armenia. The opening ceremony of the Japanese Film Festival took place on December 12 at the Moscow Cinema. The Yerevan office of the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Union concluded the year with an exhibition of fine arts, paintings and sculptures entitled "I Am". The gifted children of Lori region were hosted in Yerevan within the framework of "We and Our Region" children and youth regional culture days. An event dedicated to Davit Sarapyan, a freedom fighter of the Artsakh war, a figure in the liberation movement and a writer, took place at the Komitas Museum-Institute.
Cultural Poster 23.12.2019
The application "Armenian Fonts and its Cultural Manifestations" submitted to the 14th session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO in Bogota passed an expert examination and was approved. On December 20, the Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum summed up the anniversary of the poet's birth. The Yerevan State Pantomime Theater will have a permanent address next year. In the branch of "Ara Sargsyan and Hakob Kojoyan" house-museum of the National Gallery of Armenia, "Armenian Epic. From word to image” exhibition dedicated to the anniversary of the first publication of the Armenian epic. "Zangak" bookstore hosted the presentation of Nune Sargsyan's "Magic Buttons" illustrated fairy tale. The Language Committee urges, teaches to speak literary Armenian, uses the Facebook social platform for that purpose. Presentations of new books were held at the Khnko-Aper National Children's Library, an exhibition-sale of children's books was opened.
Cultural Poster 30.12.2019
Our film crew toured the center of the capital and captured the colorful images. A big premiere was held on December 29 at the Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theater: the children's and musical performance "Aladdin" is a Christmas present for children and adults. A new temporary exhibition has opened in the "Erebuni" historical-archaeological reserve museum. New exhibition opens at photographer museum on 100th anniversary of Andranik Kochar's birthday.In 2019, numerous cultural events were organized in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and in different dioceses and communities of the Armenian Apostolic Church. For our year-end issue, we have selected the most valuable and most widely received. Manuk Abeghyan Institute of Literature summed up Hovhannes Tumanyan's year with valuable publications. The third volume of the chronicle of Tumanyan's life and work, the period 1915-1919, was published.
Cultural Poster 20.01.2020
On Silva Kaputikyan's birthday, a tribute was paid to the poet in the "Pantheon". The Yerevan Museum of Contemporary Art opened the year with a retrospective exhibition of works by Italian artist Carlo Montarsolo. The 28th season of the Hamazgayin State Theater started with the premiere of "Paplik". The Ministry of Education and Science launches awareness campaign to preserve, use and popularize historical and cultural monuments. The Union of Artists of Armenia started the year with the jubilee exhibition of the Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia Khachik Abrahamyan. The first full-length film by director Arturo Sayan, dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Sergei Parajanov, was shown at the Cinema House. Franz Kafka's novel "America" translated by Karlen Matinyan is presented in Armenian for the first time.
Cultural Poster 27.01.2020
In Mashtots Matenadaran a conference entitled "Cultural Heritage. Experience and Perspectives in an International Context" was held. There will be a book exchange corner on the 1st floor of the administrative building of the National Library of Armenia. Anatoly Papyan's exhibition entitled "Road" opens at the Union of Artists. Writers' Union of Armenia hosted a joint award ceremony of the Union Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, as well as a literary-musical ceremony dedicated to the Armenian Army. An evening of "Shrkhkan Poetry" was held in Yerevan. For the first time in Armenia, this dimensional scale represents a completely new type of oral poetry. Susanna Hovhannisyan's monograph dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan's orphanage activities has been published.
Cultural Poster 03.02.2020
The Orbeli Brothers House-Museum in Tsakhkadzor will be presented to visitors with a new multimedia program. This year, the Idea Night series of international events was dedicated to wildlife conservation. An exhibition entitled "Magic Asia" has opened at the Lusik Aguletsi House-Museum. "The Kitty dresses himself" - a fascinating story for young readers. "Edit Print" and "Swan" publishing houses start publishing Agatha Christie detectives with a new Armenian translation.
Cultural Poster 10.02.2020
The "Research, Artifact" exhibition opened at the Union of Artists of Armenia. "Mimos" Marionette Theater performed with a premier of "The Liar" in the Khnko Aper Library. The book presentation of Hamlet Harutyunyan, a singer, composer, writer, a resident of No. 1 nursing home, entiled Your Happiness" was organized in the "Zangak" book-store.