Cultural poster 17.07.2017
Within the framework of the Film Festival Golden Apricot, the award “Let there be Light” of the Mother See was bestowed to composer Tigran Mansuryan.
Two-day forum “Creative Europe” was organized in the frame of Film Festival Golden Apricot.
Within the scope of 14th Golden Apricot International Film Festival, 15 were screened for the Armenian viewers. The film premiere of “About On Body and Soul” by Ildikó Enyedi was attended by our crew.
Tatyana Danielyants’s musical documentary “Six Musician on the City Background” was among the premieres of the Golden Apricot.
German filmmaker, producer Fred Kelemen, who was International Feature Film jury member, delivered master classes in Armenia.
July 16 was the official closing and award ceremony of the Golden Apricot.
Cultural poster 10.07.2017
Golden Apricot Film Festival kicked off: this year it will be held from July 9-16.
Famous sculptor, RA National Artist Artashes Hovsepyan passed away at the age of 86.
The opening-presentation ceremony of two paintings presented to the museum by the family of the USSR People's Artist, Academician of the Russian Academy of Fine Arts, famous sculptor, painter and educator Nikoghayos Nikoghosyan's family took place at the Russian Museum of Art in Yerevan.
The premiere of Tigran Paskevichyan's documentary “Last Dream or GAME OVER” took place in “Article 3” Club.
An exhibition titled "Armenian Kings and Queens in the Armenian and European Engravings and Posters of the 17th and 20th Centuries" opened at the National Gallery of Armenia.
“Re-inventing the Nature”: the compositions of nine female artists titled  were presented in Cafesjian Art Center under this heading.
American photographer Robert Weitzner's exhibition of photography "In Love with Armenia" opened in the Center of Folk Art.
Cultural poster 03.07.2017
First book-house of Yerevan was opened in the junction of Isahakyan and Teryan Streets.
On July 1, an evening dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the RA National Artist Hakob Ghazanchyan and his blessed memory wife - Galya Novents was held.
Bilingual book “They were Drawing the War” is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the RA Armed Forces and the Armenian Independence, which was presented in Loft Center recently.
From July 22-26, 6th Pantomime Festival of Leonid Yengibaryan will be held in Tsaghkadzor hosting Armenian, European, Russian and other theatrical groups.
“Annual Republican Exhibition of Sculpture” was opened in the Artists’ Union.
The book “Yerevan: Sketch Book” was published featuring the history, sites, famous and less known inhabitants of our capital.
Cultural poster 30.10.2017
Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan made a visit to Armavir and Aragatsotn Marzes to verify on the spot the progress of enhancement and restoration of historical and cultural monuments.
A jubilee exhibition dedicated to the occasion of the 50th anniversary of Martiros Saryan's house-museum has opened.
On October 25, the International Biennial of Fine Arts was launched in Yerevan on the initiative of the "Dialogue of Cultures" Foundation.
The 9th International Festival of Animated Films and Comic Art of Yerevan "ReAnimania" has been launched.
A new staging of "Martiros's Adventures" was presented at the Shadow’s "Ayrogi" theater.
A novel by Diana Hambardzumyan titled "Affliction of Phaeacia" was published.
Cultural poster 23.10.2017
RA Minister of Culture held official meetings in Tehran.
Joint exhibition “Armenia-Iran: Memory of the Land” was opened in Iran.
"Narekatsi Readings" 3rd International Conference was held in Mashtots Matenadaran.
The exhibition titled “300 Year Old History of Mekhitarists” was opened in the new building of Matenadaran.
The photographs of the well-known portrait master Yousuf Karsh were exhibited at Sundukyan National Academic Theatre for about a week.
The premiere of the play by William Saroyan at the Metro Theatre.
Cultural poster 22.05.2017
On May 20, the pan-European event Museum Night was held under the slogan "Painful stories: Speaking the Unspeakable in Museums”.
"Foreigners on Armenian Architecture" exhibition opened in "Zvartnots" Historical-Cultural Reserve-Museum.
By the initiative of Howard Karagyozian Charitable Foundation this year launched the "Integration through Museum" program.
Activities in the museum industry: the video is about the achievements and omissions.
A meeting with writer Gagik Davtyan at the Writers' Union. New books "As Light and Conscience" and "Georgian Poetry" were published.
Cultural poster 11.12.2017
The book "The Black Book, the Big Beetle" by Levon Khechoyan was republished.
Armenian translation of "The Diary of Anne Frank" was published in Armenian.
Goris will be the CIS cultural capital in 2018: this title will be officially transferred to the city at the event to be held in June.
Under the headline "From Gara Darvish to Yeghishe Charents", materials on the Armenian futuring are exhibited in the Literature and Art Museum.
From now on, Gogol's "Revisor", staged in many Armenian theatres, will be  in the list of Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theatre.
An exhibition entitled "Circus" has opened in the Union of Artists of Armenia.
Cultural poster 09.10.2017
The National Gallery of Armenia opened a show titled "Docks" by the renowned Bulgarian-Armenian artist Petik Petikyan.
On the International Architecture Day, an exhibition “Building a History” was opened at the National Architecture Museum-Institute.
The High Fest international theatrical festival has been summarized.
A few months ago Aram Khachaturian's personal furniture was returned to Armenia on the initiative of the Honorary Consulate of the Republic of Latvia in Armenia.
Philosophy Candidate Ashot Voskanyan's "Charents' Time" book was presented at the Khnko Aper National Library.
The new book of Hasmik Abeghyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences, was published on the occasion of her 80th anniversary.
Cultural poster 27.11.2017
The first book festival in Yerevan kicked off with a philanthropic book collection for the borderland Baganis village school.
Individual exhibition dedicated to the 75th anniversary of RA Merited Artist Vladimir Abramyan was opened in the Artists’ Union of Armenia.
The exhibition of works by Gevorg Grigoryan - Giotto opened at the Cafesjian Center for the Arts.
First book festival of Yerevan took place.
By the initiative of Armmono Cultural Festival, from November 26 to 29, for the first time ever Armmono Plus Theatre Festival dedicated to the memory of RA National Artist, director Alexander Grigoryan is held.
Presentation of the Armenian translation of Aldous Huxley’s “Brave New World”.
Cultural poster 20.11.2017
"Moscow House" featured exclusive documentary about Russian public and political figures about musicologist and composer Vasily Kurganov's collection.
Hrachya Ghaplanyan Drama Theatre stage was employed by the premiere of the performance “The Marriage of Figaro”.
14th Film Festival “Kin” (Woman) was held in Yerevan.
Dalan Art Gallery hosts individual exhibition of young painter Vahe Tevosyan titled “Old Yerevan”.
The stage of the Puppet Theatre held the premiere of “The Merchant of Venice” by the inclusive theatre group of “Bridge of Hope” NGO.
Armenian translation of “The Country of Humans” by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry was published.
Cultural poster 13.11.2017
Retrospective exhibition of sculptor Ara Shiraz was opened by the initiative of the National Gallery of Armenia.
Famous and beloved “Manyunya” by Narine Abgaryan now available in Armenian.
Exhibition of architect Harutyun Chalikyan entitled “Soviet Armenian Writers” was opened in Yeghishe Charents House-Museum.
HighArt Cultural Center hosts painter Shamir Shamiryan’s individual exhibition encompassing around forty abstract paintings.
It’s been 12 years since NPAK is changing its physical dimensions on weekly basis limiting itself in just one square meter area. The theatre festival called “One Square Meter” featured 20 performances this year.
Within the scope of Rolan International Film Festival for Children and Youth, short and full length, animation and documentaries were screened in Yerevan, Marzes and military units during last week.
Cultural poster 04.12.2017
The exhibition "Eclipse" exhibition was re-opened in Yerevan, Vanadzor, Gyumri and Fresno. It was first opened  in Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum, and later on was banned.
Charents House-Museum organized series of events to to mark 80th years of his death.
Presentation of the book by ethnographer Zhenya Khachatryan was held in Sharambeyan Folk Art Center.
The premiere of “Honorable Beggars” took place in Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre.
Two volume Armenian translation of Rober Musil’s “Man without Qualities” translated by Ashot Alexanyan was published.