The novel of famous Armenian writer Mkrtich Armen “Yerevan” and the Selection of martyred writer, publicist, philologist and translator Artashes Harutyunyan were published.
Cultural poster 13.02.2017
Cultural events dedicated to the Feast of St. Sarkis.
“Back to the Roots” in Hovhannes Sharambeyan Museum of Folk Art.
Presentation of the rituals and traditional dishes of the Feast of St. Sarkis in “Tonatsuits (Feast Calendar)” Center of Byurakan.
Premiere of the drama “Eagle Nest” in Sundukyan Theatre on the topic of Artsakh war.
Master class by famous figure in cinematography Douglas Blush within the scope of American movie screenings.
Presentation of Gevorg Emin-Teryan’s book “Unknown Initiatives of Vahan Teryan: Memoirs of Armenian Orphans” on February 9 – the birthday of Vahan Teryan.
Cultural poster 06.02.2017
Within the scope of “Cultural Station” program, the Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan and Gabriel Chemberdjian, President of Pyunik Foundation, signed a memorandum of understanding.
A Puppet Museum is about to open in Yerevan: the Ministry of Culture took care of the Museum space and sponsors.
It’s been three years since the foundation “Teach in Armenia” is operational in 5 Marzes of Armenia. The participants of the program are young people with diverse professions teaching a specific school subject for 2 years in any Armenian school where teachers are needed.
The fairy tale “Blue Fox” by Lilit Altunyanwas published.
How did the image of St. Sarkis express in folklore and culture.
Cultural poster 30.01.2017
Action held in front of the founder of the first Armenian Republic Aram Manukyan to draw attention on the issue of preserving historical and cultural monuments.
Ahead of the 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan, the Ministry of Culture will bring a number of projects into life in the birthplace of the writer – Dsegh. The list of activities were presented to the journalists by the Minister Armen Amiryan.
Famous painter Zakar Khachatryan passed away in the 92nd year of his life, in St. Petersburg.
Artifacts dating back to the period of the Kingdom of Van (Urartu) have recently been found in Armenia’s Gegharkunik province. The items are currently being cleaned and restored at the labs of the Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Cultural Museum Reservations.
Premiere of “Life and Struggle 2. 25 Years Later” in Moscow Cinema.
The book “Choir Dispersed” by the contemporary writer Avag Yepremyan was published.
Cultural poster 16.01.2017
Father Yesayi Artenian and ethnographer Svetlana Poghosyan had a discussion with journalists on the topic of “Spiritual Side of National Holidays and Old New Year.
The biggest online dictionary Wikipedia is 16 years old: its anniversary is celebrated across the whole world, including in Armenia.
What is the status of the process of turning William Saroyan’s house into museum?
Armenia-Indian Friendship NGO organized “Indian Day” with the support of the Indian Embassy in Armenia.
The Glass Bead Game of Hermann Hesseand essays of Iosif Brodskiy were translated into Armenian.
Cultural poster 19.12.2016
The memorandum of understanding on research of archaeological materials of Karmir Blur was signed between Armen Amiryan, the Minister of Culture of Armenia and Mikhail Piotrovsky, Director of Hermitage.
The renovation and refurbishment of Gabriel Sundukyan National Academic Theatre was followed by “Pepo”.
Stas Namin presented the film “Freedom of Rock&Roll” to rock fans in Moscow Cinema.
Premiere of the play “My Heart is in the Highlands” of the Music and Drama Theatre of Moscow.
The results of a painting contest announced by Foundation for the Preservation of Wild Life and Cultural Assets were finalized.
The last collection of poems “Chained Days” by HrachyaTamrazyan and tenth volume of the fifteen volumes by Gurgen Mahari’s.
Cultural poster 23.01.2017
The administration of National Gallery had a meeting with journalists to cover their new plans and issues of the Gallery.
Round-table discussion on the topic “Hrant Dink: 10 years Later” was organized by the Ministry of Diaspora.
To mark the anniversary of Silva Kaputikyan, a visit was organized to Komitas Pantheon and House-Museum of the poetess.
The renovation of Sundukyan National Academic Theatre ended up with a new museum.
The novel of modern writer Dejan Trajkoski “Infidelity” was translated and published.
Two books of famous Georgian writer Nodar Dumbadze were published in one volume of the series “Mandatory Reading”.
Cultural poster 26.12.2016
Year-end meeting of the Minister of Culture with journalists.
A three day workshop titled “Images of Memory: Innovative Technologies for Preserving and Restoring Handwritten and Printed Legacy” was organized in Matenadaran.
Celebration events organized in the Community Development Center of Dilijan on the eve of holidays.
A collective exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence was opened in High Art Cultural Center.
On the eve of New Year, the Nutcracker was performed in Yerevan Marionette Theatre.
Charity project called “Open-booked” was held in AGBU.
Yet another time Yerevan opened its hospitable doors to the participants of regional youth cultural program “Our Marz and Us".
“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” was published.
New Year of Syrian Armenians in Armenia.