Nominees of Aurora Prize in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Kyaw Hla Aung from Myanmar, Sunitha Krishnan from India and Tomás González Castillo from Mexico are the nominees of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative 2018. The Commission selected their names from 750 candidates of 115 countries. The nominees were received by Catholicos of All Armenians at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Jazz with Kanoon: Kanoon Class of Etchmiadzin Armenian Church Youth Center
Jazz, rock’n’roll, spiritual music – with kanoon. The students of Kanoon Class of Etchmiadzin Armenian Church Youth Center try to approach older musical instruments in new methods.
Most of the students have participated in diverse festivals, now get ready for new tours to present Armenian kanoon in the European cities.
Meeting of the President Armen Sargsyan with the members of the Supreme Spiritual Council
On May 29, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, by the presidency of Karekin II Catholicos the assembly of the Supreme Spiritual Council was launched. On the second day of the Assembly, on May 30, the President of Armenia Armen Sargsyan arrived for meeting the Council and high-ranking clergy of the Mother See.
The books “Soldier Priests” and “Powerful Saints” were published
To mark the 100th anniversary establishment of the first Republic of Armenia and May Heroic Fights, the books “Soldier Priests” and “Powerful Saints” were published.  The author is scientific researcher of Matenadaran Lusine Tumanyan. The book “Powerful Saints” is the hagiography of the 21 intercessory saints of the Armenian Army.
“Soldier Priests” is the narrative on the great military deeds committed by the Armenian priests in early XX century.  The book includes 20 Easter and Western Armenian priests with most of their lives and activities still unknown of party revealed.
ACYO 2018: One of Four Hundred
Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II proclaimed 2018 a year of youth. The first half of the year was filled with numerous youth programs, the most important of them was the program of the world youth union of the Armenian Church "Towards the Motherland, towards Holy Etchmiadzin".
Since July 4, 400 young people from different diocese of the Armenian Church of the world have been in the homeland. George Najarian, from the Armenian Diocese of Australia, is one of those young people.
100th anniversary of the first Republic in Sardarapat Memorial
On May 28, the event called “Century of Victory” was held in Sardarapat Memorial. The Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the President Armen Sargsyan, the President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II placed wraths on  Sardarapat Memorial followed by the prayer of the Patriarch. After the military march and festive concert, His Holiness finalized the ceremony with his blessing of believers
Dancing Children of Ashtarak Armenian Church Youth Center
The students of this dance class are basically children, the teacher teaches them dances with such names  that are loved by them – Penguin dance, Rabbit dance, Flowers dance. They also help them learn not so easy dance movements.
Macrame Class of Ashtarak Armenian Church Youth Center
What is interesting about macramé? The students of macramé class of Ashtarak Armenian Church Youth Center can weave anything they like owing to their mastery of macramé, e.g. pendants, bracelets, brooches. They also weave wall ornaments and decorate the walls of the Youth Center. Apart from learning applied arts, they also obtain new friends. They would like to help their educational center in the future, so that more children get education in the center.
The Patriarch received Rabbi David Rosen
Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians received Rabbi David Shlomo Rosen in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. He is the International Director of Interreligious Affairs, American Jewish Committee Co-President of Religions for Peace. Rabbi Rosen is also a member of the Chief Rabbinate of Israel. Be is also dealing with issues related to international religions.
The Mother Cathedral has been undergoing renovations for the last 6 years
For the last 6 years, the roof of the Mother Cathedral has been undergoing renovations. In 2012  an iron frame was placed around the main dome.  At the request of His Holiness Karekin II, specialists from Italy were invited to review the scope of the work and examine the domes.  It was the professional conclusion of the specialists that the Cathedral roof needed to be completely renovated, that it was at risk for seismic activity, and that the southern dome is in danger of collapse.