The harvest of the Golden Apricot Film Festival kicked off
XV International Film Festival Golden Apricot was launched on July 8 in Yerevan.
Geronimo Stilton met with children
The book of Geronimo Stilton “Nostrarratus' Mysterious Manuscript” was published. By the invitation of Zangak Publishing House, Geronimo Stilton met with children within the scope of Summer Reading Youth Program.
Premiere in Paronyan Theatre
The audience was presented the comedy “My Wife, Your Husband and the Mayor’s Assistant” at Hakob Paronyan Theatre.
The tour at Komitas Museum-Institute on June 1 was conducted by children
On June 1, all events organized at Komitas Museum-Institute were exclusively for children. The entrance of girls was only with dolls. This was the instruction of the Museum staff. The cultural institution trusted the Museum to the heroes of the day for a whole one day; the children had the opportunity of conducting the tour.
Exhibition in the Artists’ Union dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan
A collective exhibition in the Artists’ Union dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan city.
“Aladdin and His Magic Lamp” in Stanislavski Theatre
K. Stanislavsky Russian Drama Theatre housed the premiere of “Aladdin and His Magic Lamp”.
Towards the Feast of Lusavorich, a celebration was organized in the Northern Avenue
On June 16, our church celebrates the Feast of  Discovery of Relics of St. Grigor Lusavorich, which is also the pilgrimage day of St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral.
Towards the Feast, an event was organized in one of the busiest parts of the capital - in the Northern Avenue. The students of Gevorkian Theological Seminary and Nork Armenian Youth Center also attended the event.  St. Grigor Lusavorich Church pastor Father Hovik Khachatryan ssaid that every year the clergy of the church try to launch the feast in an interesting manner.
Three day seminar on spiritual and psychological sustainability of soldiers
On June 2-4, the three-day seminar entitled "Ensuring Spiritual and Psychological Sustainability for Soldiers" was in Aghveran with the support of the Armenian Inter-church Charitable Round table of the World Council of Churches. The training was attended by chaplains, psychologists serving in different military units.
In Yerevan St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral an ordination of priests took place
On June 10, by the presidency of the Supreme Patriarch of Armenia, an ordination ceremony was held in St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral of Yerevan. 12 deacons were called for priesthood.
Press conference on the incident of the initiative “New Armenia, New Patriarch” and St. Grigor Lusavorich Church
“We can understand the criticism and concerns related to the Mother See, indicated by the initiative “New Armenia, New Patriarch”, but we condemn the accompanying hate speech, tone and style”. Today, in Hayeli Club, the Chancellor of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Bishop Arshak Khachatryan addressed the incident of June 10 in St. Grigor Lusavorich (Gregory the Illuminator) Church and the Initiative “New Armenia, New Patriarch”.
Painting without brush and paints
Alvina Barkhudaryan creates her paintings from dried flower petals. She says that petals contain all hues of colors.
Catholicos of All Armenians received the Metropolitan of Zahle and Baalbek of the Orthodox Church of Antioch
On June 14, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Karekin II Patriarch received Most Reverend Antonios El Soury, Metropolitan of Zahle and Baalbek of the Orthodox Church of Antioch and philanthropist Nicola Abu Faisal.