Seminar-meeting for teachers of History of the Armenian Church of Armavir
At the invitation of the teachers of the history of the Armenian Church of the N5 school of Armavir, the director of the CEC, Proto-Archimandrite Zakaria Baghumyan delivered a lecture on the diocese of the church, the election of dioceses, diocesan Primates, and the administrative structure of the Armenian Church. These are some of the topics that are most difficult for educators to understand.
A Three-Day Course for Priests and Social Workers on Issues Related to the Family Institution
A three-day course for priests and social workers was organized on the initiative of the World Round Table Foundation of Armenia, the United Nations Population Fund Armenia Office. The topic was: "Promoting male involvement in prenatal and postnatal care, responsible fatherhood."  The foundations have been cooperating on various issues related to the family institution for more than ten years.
On October 16, the Armenian Church celebrated the Feast of the Four Evangelists
The Feast of the Remembrance of St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. Luke and St. John was declared a day of blessing by the medical staff last year, when the medics were fighting against the epidemic. On this occasion, the relics of St. Luke the Evangelist were taken out of the treasury of the Mother See and taken to the hospitals of the Masyatsotn Diocese.
Conference in the Faculty of Theology Dedicated to the 30th Anniversary of the Independence of RA
The annual conferences of the Faculty of Theology of YSU are the first small scientific steps of the future theologians. This year, the "Eurnekian" and "Hay Aspet" high school students came to listen to the students of the Faculty of Theology.
Contemporary Perspectives of Bible Translation and Interpretation
On the initiative of the Bible Society of Armenia, a Conference on the "Contemporary Perspectives of Bible Translation and Interpretation" was held in the Mother See. Both Armenian and foreign scientists and researchers attended the Conference.
The cooperation with French doctors ongoes in the "Izmirlian" MC
This time in the "Izmirlian" hospital are orthopedics, traumatology specialist, surgeon, professor Levon Dursunyan, and urologist Mikael Peromor.
A Rehabilitation Center has been opened in the Military Hospital
A new Rehabilitation Department has been opened in the Central Clinical Military Hospital. The department was renovated, furnished with the donation of "Sante Armeni" organization, with the support of the French AGBU and a number of other organizations.
Specialists are restoring a unique medieval long festive dress (shurjar) the Mother See
The repair works of textile exhibits kept in the museums of the Mother See continue. Fabric painters-restorers are engaged in the repair of a unique shurjar of the 17th-18th centuries.
Gata and wine festivals will be held in Vayots Dzor
Gata festival will be held in Khachik village on September 18 and wine festival in Areni village on October 2.
A church is being built in Hovtashen community of Masyatsotn diocese
Since 2012, the construction works have been intermittent. Hovtashen is a small village with a modest capacity, with a population of 1,200, but the church is built with the donation of the whole community. The Tufashen Basilica church will be named after St. Bartholomew.
National instruments were played in the yard of St. Karapet Monastery on the Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross
In the past, people celebrated national and church feasts in the courtyards of monasteries and churches, accompanied by folk songs and dances.  On the initiative of the Primate of the Diocese of Masyatsotn, Bishop Gevork Saroyan, he brings to life this forgotten tradition. On the Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross, folk instruments are played in the yard of St. Karapet Monastery in Moshaghbyur.
Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Maghakia Amiryan Enters His Eternal Rest
On August 31, Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Maghakia Amiryan, young member of the brotherhood of Holy Etchmiadzin, Dean of the Youth Centers of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin entered his eternal rest due to the Coronavirus disease.
The requiem service will be held on September 2, at 18:00, in St. Gayane monastery.  The following day, on September 3, at 10:30, a Divine Liturgy will be served in the monastery, following which the funeral of Father Maghakia will be held in the Congregational Cemetery of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.