Hanging Garden- Exhibition about Dadivank
Artsakh is a mountain garden, and its future is still uncertain- this reality is characterized by the title "Hanging Garden- Dadivank and the Past" of the exhibition.
Feast of the Universal Holy Church of Etchmiadzin
On 19 June, concluding the Araratian week, the Armenian Church celebrates the Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin, during which the Armenian Church celebrates the memory of the first Christian saints: St. Hripsime and St. Gayane nuns, St. Hovhannes Karapet, Bishop Atanagine and the deliverance of St. Gregory the Illuminator from the pit of Khor Virap. The week is summed up with the vision of the Illuminator and the feast of the founding of the Mother Cathedral of Etchmiadzin.
The relic of the first Armenian patriarch was taken to Khor Virap
Following the commemoration of the St. Gayane and St. Hripsime nuns, the Armenian Church celebrates the feast of the deliverance of Gregory the Illuminator from the pit of Khor Virap. Under the presidency of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the relic of the first Armenian Patriarch is taken from the Mother See to Khor Virap.
The Cross-Stone (khachkar) in memory of the Armenians killed in the 44-day war in Nork-Marash
On the initiative of the residents of Nork-Marash community of Yerevan, a khachkar dedicated to the memory of the Armenians killed in the 44-day Artsakh war was erected in the yard of the Holy Mother of God Church. Many in the community participated in the war, but seven did not return.
Renovation of Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral as of May 2022
The renovation of the Cathedral is gradually nearing completion. At the moment, works are underway in the museum section, the frescoes are still being re-installed, and the paving of the yard is being laid.
Folk customs of the Feast of the Ascension in the past and today
Ascension Day has been celebrated in ancient times for several days with folk songs, ritual dishes and pilgrimages. On the initiative of the youth structures of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese, the Ascension Day was celebrated in Tumanyan Park in Yerevan, with all the accepted ritual customs.
"Metagate" helps to walk- Assistance for the disabled soldiers
After the four-day war in Artsakh, the "QaylTech" company is engaged in restoring the health of people with mobility problems through innovative devices. The neuroregenerative device called "Metagate" is the latest news of the company. The author is kinesiologist David Asryan.
Zoravor Gospel in the Holy Mother of God Zoravor Church
May 14 is the day of commemoration of the death of Catholicos Movses of Tatev. The Zoravor Gospel was brought from the Matenadaran to the Holy Mother of God Zoravor Church and a liturgy was offered.