The renovation process of Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral (26.05.2023)
The restoration of the frescoes of the main Altar of Holy Etchmiadzin has been completed.
The Nork Youth Center organized an evening dedicated to choreographer Paylak
The cooperation between the Nork Youth Center and Paylak Sargsyan started in 1997. However, as a result of the departure of the leader of the "Andranik" ensemble from Armenia, more than 200 children were left without a choreographer. At that time Paylak Sargsyan took over the leadership of the dance school. At that time, the "Andranik" group was also renamed "Narek". The cooperation between students of Narek and Paylak Sargsyan continued for decades.
Diocese of Tavush- Commemoration ceremony of Armenian Genocide martyrs
Reverend Father Abel Kartashyan offered a liturgy at the open altar of the Holy Martyrs built next to the Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex in Ijevan. "Don't be afraid and stop being lazy, that's the only way to win," stated Fr. abel in his sermon.
Social support was provided to needy families of the Dioceses
Social support was provided to needy families in the Armenian dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church at the initiative of the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in Armenia and the Emirati "Red Crescent" company.
Visit of dentists of "Altitude 5165" charity organization to "Eurnekian" school
February 9 is the international dentist's day. On that occasion, students of junior classes of "Eurnekian" school operating under the auspices of the Mother See met with dentists of "Altitude 5165" charitable organization.
Exhibition dedicated to the Feast of Saint Sargis at the Union of Artists of Armenia
On the initiative of the Union of Armenian Artists of the World and with the support of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese, the 9th annual painting exhibition was held, dedicated to the feast of Saint Sargis, the intercessor of love.
Heads of the Youth Centers met with the Catholicos of All Armenians
The Catholicos of All Armenians hosted the leadership of Youth Centers operating under the auspices of Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU. There are 8 Youth Centers operating in Yerevan and regions today. Issues related to upcoming educational programs were also discussed at the meeting.
The Catholicos of All Armenians expressed his condolences to the Titisyan family
Holy Etchmiadzin's famous philanthropist Hayk Titizyan entered eternal life. The Catholicos of All Armenians expressed his condolences to the members of the Titisyan family.
Staff of the Matenadaran Restoration Department at the Jerusalem Manuscript Library
Three employees of the recovery department of the Yerevan Library have recently returned from Jerusalem. In the manuscript store attached to the Armenian Patriarchate, they did their best to save the valuable books from decay with a full work schedule.
"Sacred Martyrs" monument was built in Masis community
A monument to perpetuate the memory of the Armenians of Masis who were martyred in all Artsakh wars was built in the extended community of Masis. His Grace Bishop Gevorg Saroyan, Primate of the Masyatsotn Diocese, consecrated the crucifix.