Armenian folk song book “Thousand and One Song” published
Volumes 1 and 2 of the Armenian folk song book “Thousand and One Song” was published.
“The Brave Nazar” in Russian first time in Armenian
On February 28, Stanislavski Russian Theatre hosted the premiere of Hovhannes Tumanyan’s “The Brave Nazar”.
Virtual Museum “Saroyan House” - one of Renaissance Foundation projects
“Saroyan House” - one of Renaissance Foundation projects: virtual museum is open since 2018 - 110th anniversary of the writer.
“Armenians and Armenians”: humorous sketches at AGBU Armenia Office
On February 29, the AGBU Armenia Office and the Petros Adamyan Theater Group in Aleppo presented the satirical and theatrical sketches "Armenians and Armenians" at the Union's Yerevan office. The authors are Araksi Stepanian Musalli and Hakob Mikaelyan, the director is Nikolay Tsaturyan.
Screening of the film #Maestro95 dedicated to Parajanov in Yerevan
On January 15, the film #Maestro95 dedicated to Sergey Parajanov by the Germany-based Armenian filmmaker Arturo Sayan was screened at the House of Films.
Spring break-up in Abovents Park
The spring break-up was met in Khachatur Abovyan House-Museum, Abovents Park with songs and dances, blessings, traditional prayers and folk games.
Gohar Hakobyan's miniature exhibition opened at the Center for Folk Art
Sharambeyan Center for Folk Art presented a miniature exhibition called "Masunq Avetaranabarbark (Gospel-spoken relic)" by Armenian artist from Tbilisi (Georgia) Gohar Hakobyan.
Feast of St. Sarkis in Nor Nork same-name church
St. Sarkis, the Patron of Love and Youth, is one of the favorite saints of the youth.At St. Sarkis Church of Nor Nork, everyone deep in their hearts was seeking the intercession of the saint.
Salty cookies on the night of the Feast of St. Sarkis, songs and dances at the “Loft”
Cultural Center “Loft” and “Kean” celebrated the Feast of St. Sarkis together with the youth.
Holy Nativity Candlelight Divine Liturgy in Yerevan St. Sarkis Cathedral
On January 5, a Candlelight Divine Liturgy of the Holy Nativity was offered in St. Sarkis Cathedral of Araratian Patriarchal Diocese.The Candlelight Liturgy was followed by a Home Blessing Ceremony.
The Great Lent and conscious diet: specialists explain
The period between Bun Barekendan to the Holy Resurrection is the period of the Great Lent lasting for 48 days.What is Lent, who can lent, what should and shouldn’t eat during the Lent: specialists answer the questions.
Grace-bestowing on the occasion of the Feast of St. Ghevond the Priest and His Companions
On the occasion of the Feast of St. Ghevond the Priest and His Companions, a grace-bestowing ceremony was held in the Mother See of Holy Etchiadzin by the presidency of Catholicos of All Armenians, which was attended by over 200 priests including primates of dioceses, priests from the Mother See.