Renovation of the stage-board of Mother Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin
Painters-restorers are currently restoring the paintings of the Cathedral landing and staircase ornaments. Construction gates have already been removed in some parts of the Cathedral, allowing visitors to enter the Cathedral grounds.
Remembrance of the Dead following the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
At the "Yerablur" memorial-pantheon, the Head Chaplain of the RA Armed Forces, Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Movses Sargsyan prayed with the spiritual servants for the peace of the souls of the boys who died for the motherland. In all Armenian churches, a Divine liturgy was offered, funeral order was performed.
Feast of Exaltation in the Holy Cross Church in Arabkir
Holy Cross called churches are especially crowded during the Feast of Exaltation. His Grace Bishop Vardan Navasardyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of the Baltic States, performed the festive liturgy in the newly built Church of the Cross in the Arabkir community.
For a year, the "Teacher of Love", Father Maghakia, has not been with us
On August 31, a memorial service dedicated to the death anniversary of Father Maghakia Amiryan was held at the Congregational Cemetery of the Mother See. On the same day, the presentation of Father Maghaki's doctrinal dissertation, "The Catholicosal See of All Armenians and Its Transfers" was held.
Sargis Baghdasaryan's "Karabakhtsis"
"We and our mountains"- The sculpture "Karabakhtsi", popularly known as "Grandma-grandma", was created by sculptor Sargis Baghdasaryan. How did the author manage to place the sculpture at the height of Stepanakert? Sargis Baghdasaryan's son Ashot Baghdasaryan and student Tariel Hakobyan tell the story of the creation of the sculpture.
Feast of the Universal Holy Church of Etchmiadzin
On 19 June, concluding the Araratian week, the Armenian Church celebrates the Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin, during which the Armenian Church celebrates the memory of the first Christian saints: St. Hripsime and St. Gayane nuns, St. Hovhannes Karapet, Bishop Atanagine and the deliverance of St. Gregory the Illuminator from the pit of Khor Virap. The week is summed up with the vision of the Illuminator and the feast of the founding of the Mother Cathedral of Etchmiadzin.
The relic of the first Armenian patriarch was taken to Khor Virap
Following the commemoration of the St. Gayane and St. Hripsime nuns, the Armenian Church celebrates the feast of the deliverance of Gregory the Illuminator from the pit of Khor Virap. Under the presidency of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the relic of the first Armenian Patriarch is taken from the Mother See to Khor Virap.
APRI Armenia - AGBU's New Project
After 18 months of preparation, the AGBU launches the work of "APRI Armenia" Applied Policy Research Institute. APRI is an independent, non-partisan analytical institute, composed of Armenian and foreign specialists and consulting companies.
A candle- lighting hall is being built in the territory of Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral
In parallel with the renovation of the Mother Cathedral, the construction of the candle-lightning hall is ongoing. The newly built hall covers an area of ​​about 900 square meters.