RA National Artist, conductor, professor Yuri Davtyan passed away at the age of 90.
A multimedia exhibition has opened at Orbeli Brothers House-Museum
Orbeli Brothers House-Museum in Tsakhkadzor will be presented to the visitors with a new multimedia program.
The American "Slam poetry" now called "Shrkhkan Poetry" in Armenian
Slam Poetry night in Yerevan: this world-known format features new category of verbal poetry in Armenia for the first time.
First Premiere of year of Hamazgayin Theatre “Boule de Suif”
28th season of Hamazgayin Theatre started with the premiere of “Boule de Suif” by Guy de Maupassant.
Not a single week without Matevosyan
Hrant Matevosyan would have turned 85. The fans of Matevosyan came together at “Zangak” to attend the presentation of the book “Not a Single Day without Matevosyan”.
First House Blessing ceremony of the year at the Residence of Catholicos
After the Christmas Eve Divine Liturgy, the clergy did a get-together in the Residency. According to the tradition, the first House Blessing ceremony of the year is held at the Residence of Catholicos.
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairsattended the session of Supreme Spiritual Council
On February 5, Zareh Sinanyan, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, attended the Supreme Spiritual Council at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.The Government program related to the Diaspora for 2020 were presented.
The sacrament of the feast of St. Sarkis and the martyrdom of a Christian soldier
This year the Armenian Church celebrated the Feast of St. Sarkis on February 8.The popular feast is replete with legends and folklore.
Confession of love through book
On February 7, the chain of Bookinist bookstore and Ararat Diocese finalized the event “My Secret Book-Lover: Love confession”. The organizers reported that the number of people presenting books increased by 4 times compared to that of last year.
Blessing Service for Newlywed Couples in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Yerevan
On the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ a special Blessing service for newlywed couples was offered at the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Yerevan.
Gathering of RA Army Chaplaincy in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
“It’s an honor to serve in the Armenian Army. You should do your best to keep the back front of our Motherland firm”, - said Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians to the chaplains of the RA Army Chaplaincy, who gathered in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Chaplains of the 27 year old Army of Armenia
22 years after the establishment of the spiritual leadership of the Armed Forces, Armenian clergy regularly serve in military units, posts, hospitals. Today, nearly 6 dozen of chaplains serve in our Army: they are friend and counselor to the soldier, and a comrade-in-arms in the battlefield.