First House Blessing ceremony of the year at the Residence of Catholicos
After the Christmas Eve Divine Liturgy, the clergy did a get-together in the Residency. According to the tradition, the first House Blessing ceremony of the year is held at the Residence of Catholicos.
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairsattended the session of Supreme Spiritual Council
On February 5, Zareh Sinanyan, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, attended the Supreme Spiritual Council at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.The Government program related to the Diaspora for 2020 were presented.
The sacrament of the feast of St. Sarkis and the martyrdom of a Christian soldier
This year the Armenian Church celebrated the Feast of St. Sarkis on February 8.The popular feast is replete with legends and folklore.
Confession of love through book
On February 7, the chain of Bookinist bookstore and Ararat Diocese finalized the event “My Secret Book-Lover: Love confession”. The organizers reported that the number of people presenting books increased by 4 times compared to that of last year.
Blessing Service for Newlywed Couples in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Yerevan
On the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ a special Blessing service for newlywed couples was offered at the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Yerevan.
Gathering of RA Army Chaplaincy in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
“It’s an honor to serve in the Armenian Army. You should do your best to keep the back front of our Motherland firm”, - said Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians to the chaplains of the RA Army Chaplaincy, who gathered in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Chaplains of the 27 year old Army of Armenia
22 years after the establishment of the spiritual leadership of the Armed Forces, Armenian clergy regularly serve in military units, posts, hospitals. Today, nearly 6 dozen of chaplains serve in our Army: they are friend and counselor to the soldier, and a comrade-in-arms in the battlefield.
Soldier and Priest
The soldiers tell about the soldiers serving in the army, who are next to the soldiers both in the hospital, in the frontline and in the military unit.
The program is dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army.
For the first time, Dwayne Dopsie and Zydeco Hellraisers were in Yerevan
On July 4, the Independence Day of the United States, the Embassy had organized a festive concert at Cafesjian Monument Garden. Dwayne Dopsie and Zydeco Hellraisers performed in Yerevan for the first time.
First Home Blessing ceremony of the year at Pontifical Residence
Divine Candlelight Liturgy was followed by the priests accompanying the Armenian Pontiff to his Residence from St. Gayane Monastery. This year, the first Home Blessing Ceremony, like previous years, took place at Pontifical Residence.
“Antivirus Komitas” Projectin St. Anna Church of Yerevan
On June 8, the students of Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex were in St. Anna Church of Yerevan together with their parents and teachers. “Antivirus Komitas” Annual Music Project has been launched, which  «is one of the key programs of Mkhitar Sebastatsi» Educational Complex.
Water blessing Ceremony at A. Khamperyants Military Aviation University
On January 19, by the leadership of Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, the Chaplain of Armenian Armed Forces,  a water blessing ceremony was held at Armenak Khamperyants Military Aviation University. The celebrant was Father Simeon Movsesyan.