Built in the 13th century by the order of Vache Vachutyan, the Church of the Holy Mother of God has kept awake not only the spiritual life of Yeghipatrush, but also the surrounding villages. Locals say that the church bell rang so powerfully that it was heard several villages away. Locals tell about the church of the village, the unique khachkars painted in scarlet.
Stories of forcibly displaced people from different settlements of Artsakh
More than 300 people forcibly displaced from Artsakh now live in Ranchpar village of Ararat region. Their rented apartments are in a poor condition: they have no kitchen, bathroom, beds and household appliances. Usually several people sleep in one room. Most of the forcibly displaced Artsakh residents do not have jobs.
Rev. Fr. Nerses from the Artsakh Diocese
Father Nerses went through war, siege, loss of loved ones, a thousand and one trials with his family and community. On September 30, he was forced out of Stepanakert, when the enemy was already in the outskirts of the city. The priest from Artsakh assures that they were ready to endure hunger and poverty, if only Artsakh would remain.
"When we see and miss each other, we hug each other." The covenant of the people of Artsakh to Holy Translators church in Parpi
With the efforts of the Primates of Artsakh and Aragatsotn dioceses, our compatriots displaced from various villages and cities of Artsakh went on a pilgrimage to Holy Translators Church in the village of Parpi.
Nationwide prayer with powerful relics in diocese churches
The summary video refers to the order of special prayers raised by the power of holy relics in the churches of Goris, Sisian, Kapan, Gyumri, Ohanavan, Armavir and Varagavank. On October 1, the day of nationwide prayer for Artsakh, various relics were taken out of the sacred vaults of the Mother See and taken to the presbyterian churches.
The situation at the reception station of Kornidzor (29.09.2023)
As of 10:00 a.m., the number of forcibly displaced persons from Artsakh is 88,780. Our reporter records the situation in Kornidzor and the stories of the displaced.
Aruch: Mamikonian residence and 7th century church
Sanctuaries, caravanserai, fort, palace of Mamikonians, many khachkars. However, the pride of the people of Aruch, who have received a rich historical heritage, is the 7th century Saint Grigor Church, next to which was the residence of Grigor Mamikonyan.
Arman Peshtmaljian, Zhanna Davtyan, "Summer Night"
As a result of the joint work of Arman Peshtmaljian and Zhanna Davtyan, the popular song "Summer Night" has received a new color. The musicians presented interesting details about the instrumentation of the song and the making of the video clip at our pavillion.
Avetis Harutyunyan. Historical and geographical description of Armenia
Professor Avetis Harutyunyan, candidate of historical sciences at the Gevorgyan Seminary, presents the historical-geographic profile and borders of Armenia.
Vahe Torosyan. The coronation of Levon II and inter-church relations in Cilician Armenia
Vahe Torosyan, candidate of historical sciences at the Gevorgyan Seminary, presents the important political and historical issues preceding the reign of the Armenian King Levon II, which were resolved thanks to the joint action of secular and spiritual leaders of the time.
Vigen Hovsepyan- "Moonlit Night"
Singer and guitarist Vigen Hovsepyan, famous for his performances of folk songs, tells the story of the Armenian folk song "Moonlit Night", which he developed and arranged with the Norwegian musician Harvard Enstard.