Arpi Oskanyan and Anush Oskanyan-Ohanyan, granddaughters of Soghomon Tehliryan's cousin, a member of the "Nemesis" operation, handed over the unique diary and unique photos of the great Armenian to the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
"Vanakan" will release a new song
"Vanakan" rock band is going to release a new song and shoot videos in the near future. The group has a history of only a few years, but managed to acquire an army of fans. The members of "Vanakan" group simultaneously work in other places and invest their earned money for the development of the group.
On April 21, the Red Gospel will be taken to Hovhanavank
On Red Sunday (Fourth Sunday), April 21, the Red Gospel of the Holy Apostles Monastery of Msho will be in Hovhanavank of Aragatsotn Diocese. The holy book will remain in the church all day. General Andranik swore on this very Gospel with his troops before the battle.
Gayane Eliazyan
For 25 years, Gayane Eliazyan has been leading the Restoration department of Mesrop Mashtots library. He remembers when he was hired, there were eight employees in the department, now twenty-seven specialists work under his leadership. Ms. Gayane admits that working with ancient manuscripts gives meaning to life.
Henrik Siravyan
"This is how, one beautiful day, the Armenian people will embrace and love you", back in 1961, Martiros Sayran, drawing his student, predicted his future. Henrik Siravyan, one of the brightest and original artists of the 60s generation.
Stepan Rostomyan
Composer Stepan Rostomyan's international recognition began in 1989, when the Soviet Union commissioned him to compose works for the "New Beginning" festival in Glasgow. Today, Rostomyan's symphonies are played on prestigious stages of the world. The "Yerevan Perspectives" international music festival, which already has a rich biography, was created with the efforts of the composer.
Hakob Khalatyan
Hakob Khalatyan has been inseparable from Kamancha for forty years. He made many adaptations of classical and folk works. He performed Khachatryan's violin and orchestra concerto with kamancha on different stages of the world, Ed. Baghdasaryan's Rhapsody, Avet Terteryan's 5th Symphony and other classical works.
Armen Atayan
The 94-year-old painter considers his most successful painting to be the one he made in kindergarten. Even today, Armen Atayan is in the studio for hours, trying to tell about the harmony of nature and man with his thousands of works.