In the studio of a khachkar maker from Vanadzor, the sound of instruments is mixed with the song. Ethnographic song, painting, graphics, sculpture and many students ․ The rich world of Bogdan Hovhannisyan in our camera.
Samvel Marutyan's personal exhibition in Yerevan
The personal exhibition of American painter Samvel Marutyan opened at the Union of Artists of Armenia.
Composer Stepan Shakaryan passed away
Composer, RA People's Artist Stepan Shakaryan passed away. His jazz compositions and arrangements of Armenian songs set a new milestone - enriched the Armenian jazz palette. He founded and led the jazz ensemble of soloists of the RA Radio State Committee. Throughout his life he did not stop educating the young generation.
For the first time in our country, an international Argentine tango festival was held
The opening of the Argentinean International Tango Festival took place on June 22 at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. Within the framework of the festival, the organizers also planned master classes and open-air concerts.
The 2019 summer conscription has started
The first summer conscription of 2019 started on July 1. Conscription is an exciting moment for every young person and his family. The military and the diligent servicemen of the army are trying to alleviate the tension of the young people in the new situation.
The 90th anniversary of conductor Yuri Davtyan was celebrated
On July 3, in the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall, the 90th anniversary of famous conductor Conservatory professor Yuri Davtyan was celebrated.
US Independence Day at the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden
Gisele Jackson and Rafael Resnig's "Soul Gift" Band's open-air concert on US Independence Day.
Colorful visions of ancient Rome at the National Gallery
A unique collection of mosaics from the world's oldest Roman Capitol Museums in the world will be on display at the National Gallery of Armenia for about two months.
The course "Family as an educational environment that ensures the psychological development of a person" has started
On August 11 in Masis, the series "Educational Environment Ensuring Psychological and Psychological Growth" is funded by the efforts of the WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" Matenadaran and the "Dialogue" NGO.
Feast of Assumption in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Yerevan
Feast of Assumption (Blessing of the Grapes) brought thousands of people to the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Yerevan. On this feast, Rev. Fr. Vagharsh Hakobyan, ordained forty days ago with eleven anointed brothers, offered his first Liturgy.
The visit of the heads of the bodies of the RA diplomatic service to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On August 29, the participants of the annual conference of the heads of the diplomatic service of the Republic of Armenia in foreign countries headed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians in the Mother Se of Holy Etchmiadzin.
6th "Gutan" Traditional Song and Dance Festival Dedicated to Komitas 150th Anniversary
For the 6th time, the "Gutan" Traditional Song and Dance Festival brings together devotees and lovers of national culture in the Cafesjian Sculpture Garden. The festival initiated by the "Mro" Armenian National Art Center this year was dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas.