Armenian Cinematography: First Republic
Every film is the reflection and document of its own era; the evaluation of historical events years after are changing. How much did the Armenian films made during Soviet era managed to maintain and describe the internal political situation of the First Republic? The TV program series “Offscreen” addresses the films “Delivery”, “Saroyan Brothers”, “Kikos”, “Mexican Diplomats” and “Orchestra Boys”.
Yerevan Dancing Art State College
Yerevan Dancing Art State College, which has over century old history, is the only professional school of classical and folk dance in Armenia. It's considered to be the smithery of the National Opera and Ballet Theater of A. Spendiaryan. Our camera has toured around the college's rehearsal rooms.
Father Yesayi Artenian, Ararat Levonyan
“A friendship is spontaneous, with no preconditions, just like ours is”, say Father Yesayi Artenian. Father Yesayi Artenian and Ararat Levonyan have different characters, but always come to common understanding. They remember with joy their trip to Jerusalem.
Dilakian Brothers
“The cartoon “Found Dream” was created nearly four decades ago and now lives its own life”, say Dilakian brothers, - “we are happy that our only work is so much loved and recognizable, no matter that we are left offscreen”.
Dilakians live in New York. The brothers tell about their appearance in Hye Film, what encounters changed their lives, would they ever return to shooting more cartoons etc.
Arman Manaryan
The films “Tjvjik”, “Karine”, “Heghnar Water Spring”, “Earth and Gold”, “Comrade Panjuni” authored by Arman Manaryan are among the most significant compositions of the Armenian cinematography. Arman Manaryan’s friends Stepan Shakaryan, Robert Matevosyan, Levon Atoyants, Vrezh Petrosyan tell about the activities, hardships and successes of the film producing procecess.