New strategy of education and science. part 157
How has life changed in border communities after the war?
At the scientific conference held at YSU, it was discussed how the life of the residents of border communities and communities that became border after the war has changed, especially in terms of culture. Another study referred to the change of the monumental cultural landscape in the border settlements after the war. Hovhannes Yeranyan discussed with Haykuhi Muradyan, lecturer of the chair of cultural studies of YSU history faculty, the issues of preservation of historical monuments and cultural monuments of border settlements.
Before the 44-day war, the enemy was more than 100 kilometers away from the village of Chakaten, now it is a few meters away from the houses of the village. The village and the road leading to the village are completely observed by the enemy. According to the villagers, the enemy has taken about half of the pastures.
Shikahogh village of Syunik region, which was not on the border before the 44-day war, now has a 30 km border with Azerbaijan. After the last attack of Azerbaijanis, occupation of positions and territories, it became impossible to work in the fields. The arable lands in the administrative area of ​​the village were targeted by Azerbaijan. There is no distance and neutral zone.
Facing all challenges in Shikahogh, which is targeted by the enemy, the Armenian peasant lives, builds and creates without complaint.
"Masunk" traditional song-dance ensemble
"Masunk" traditional song and dance ensemble named after Rudik Haroyan popularizes not only the national song and dance, but also the rituals, games and holidays of different provinces and regions. The members of the ensemble are people with different professions, who gather in the evening after their main work, sing and dance.
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzn, the feast began with an Andastan ceremony. The clergy prayed for a peaceful and fruitful year. The Catholicos of All Armenians blessed the 4 sides of the world, asking for peace and fertility. This was followed by the blessing of the willow branches. Branches symbolizing new life are taken home and kept until the next Palm Sunday.