One shotThe changes in the culture and mindset of short film and short films in the last decade have in turn led to a society expecting short and concise things to say. However, the magic of cinema continues to remain in the hall with the lights turned off, in the deep silence. The most important and real feeling in the history of the creation of the documentary film “Hevq” by Gagik Ghazare, a participant in the 44 Days, is the Land. There is nothing more real than the Land. |
The lost sounds of dying instrumentsArmenian national musical instruments are diverse and have a history spanning thousands of years. However, today only the duduk is very popular, unlike other instruments, which are also called “dying instruments.” By rediscovering the lost sounds of dying instruments, perhaps we will be more complete and balanced. |
National danceNational dance is the living environment where the character, value system, and historical experience of our people have been preserved. National dance reflects our spirit, our collective strength, and our inner discipline. Knowledge of national dance is not a technical skill, but a deep recognition and awareness of national identity. How did the Genocide, deportations, and repressions of the Soviet period against the Armenian people affect and what consequences did they have on national dance? |
Contemporary ArtContemporary art, as a restless thought of time, a questioning and intervention of the world, an attempt to formulate a way of life, to whom is it addressed and does it need to find an audience? John Cage's "4.33", the performances of Beuys, Marina Abramović, Catalani, as the most vivid manifestations and new meanings of contemporary art, suggest seeing new possibilities in this ever-changing world. |
His Holiness the Patriarch left the Mother Cathedral and distributed blessings to everyoneThe clergy of the Aragatsotn Diocese participated in the service not in Byurakan, as planned, but in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. During this joint ceremony, those present raised prayers to God for the vigilance of the Armenian Patriarch, the steadfastness of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, the current incarcerated Archbishops Mkrtich, Bagrat, Michael and Arshak, Priest Garegin, and those in unjust imprisonment and captivity. At the end of the ceremony, the Patriarch addressed his fatherly message to the thousands of people gathered in the Mother Cathedral and in the courtyard of the Mother Monastery, who had come to express their support for the church and its enthroned. The Catholicos of All Armenians also addressed the ten bishops, calling on them to return to the canonical field and act only in accordance with the hierarchal order of our Holy Church. |
PepoDuring the next program of the series "In the Pavilion: Around Literature and Art", prose writer Hovhannes Yeranyan talks about the significance of Gabriel Sundukyan's comedy "Pepo" as one of the foundations of new Armenian theater and Armenian cinema. |
The Patriarch's housing-construction programUnder the direction of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the Social Services Office of the Mother See has donated 19 apartments to earthquake-affected families from Gyumri, Spitak, and other vulnerable areas over the past ten years, and provided 6 apartments to Armenian families from Artsakh. His Holiness keeps the issues of priests’ living in the center of his attention. In the summer of 2005, the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Christian charitable organization “Habitat International” announced a joint fight against homelessness in Armenia. Assistance was provided to 42 communities, 108 families regained their hope and optimism for life. The program not only helped to complete half-built buildings, but also taught people to appreciate support, to reciprocate what they received, if necessary, by extending a helping hand to another person in need. |
JusticeWhat are the differences in the perception of divine and human justice, what does the Holy Scripture say about justice? Father David Gishyan distinguishes justice from virtues. |
TruthfulnessWhy is lying destructive, what new sins can it give rise to, and how to get rid of it? Father Markos Mangasaryan presents truthfulness as one of the virtues. |
Syunik: YeritsvankThe early medieval Yeritsvank monastery is located on a plateau 3 km southeast of the village of Artsvanik in Kapan, isolated from other settlements. It was founded by the Metropolitan of Syunik, Yeritsak, in the 5th century. The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism and the “Service for the Preservation of Historical and Cultural Reserves-Museums and the Historical Environment” SNCO are conducting excavations in the sanctuary, which has been neglected for centuries. The expedition is led by archaeologist Avetis Grigoryan. |
12 deacons ordained on the day of the commemoration of St. Stephen the ProtomartyrWith the blessing of the Patriarch of All Armenians, Bishop Vahan Hovhannisyan ordained 12 deacons at the festive Liturgy on the day of the commemoration of St. Stephen the Protomartyr. The newly ordained deacons, who also serve in various structures of the Mother See, were received by His Holiness Karekin II, Patriarch of All Armenians. At the end of the meeting, His Holiness answered the deacons' questions. |
Persian Sufi poetryThe two greatest figures of Persian Sufi poetry, Rumi and Hafez, lived and created a century apart. But both sought God in love and freedom. Rumi leads man on a spiritual path where the ego is burned to reveal the truth. And Hafez travels the same path with a smile, with irony, with a glass of wine. |