Yervand KocharDuring the next program of the series "In the Pavilion: Around Literature and Art", prose writer Hovhannes Yeranyan tells about the persecutions, art, achievements and conquests of Yervand Kochar. |
The unfinished ending of CascadeThe Municipality has announced that the construction of the upper part of the Cascade is beginning according to the project they have proposed. Meanwhile, there is an original, founding, approved, unfortunately, incompletely implemented project, co-authored by Jim Torosyan, Sargis Gurzadyan, Aslan Mkhitaryan. In fact, the north-south axis of the capital's plan will be broken. The Municipality's talk about the Cascade is peppered with worrying quotes from architects, but the presented project indicates otherwise. |
Syunik: YeghvardBefore the 44-day war, the road from Kapan, the center of Syunik region, to the village of Yeghvard was 12 km long. After the war, that road has almost doubled in length. Now Yeghvard is a border village, surrounded on three sides by Azerbaijani positions like a peninsula. The village, with a population of 250, guards about 17 km of the border. |
SincerityWhat is the definition of sincerity? Is it possible to be sincere only with God, confess and live in falsehood? Among the virtues, sincerity is presented by Father David Gishyan. |
Grigor Artsruni
In the Pavilion: Literature and Art program, prose writer Hovhannes Yeranyan tells about Grigor Artsruni, a figure who had a huge influence in his time, but was controversial.
Carpet weaving
The carpet was created, as Foucault defined it, as “a special kind of space: heterotopia” and a reflection of the oriental garden. Why are women the authors of these unique worlds? What are the real connections between the legends of Armenian red carpets and reality? Why is Armenian carpet weaving not in its rightful place on the world cultural map? Marina Baghdagyulyan discussed the topic with art critic Anush Hakobyan on the “Sixth Day” program.
"Artsakh" Chamber OrchestraAfter the Armenian exodus from Artsakh in 2003, the Artsakh Chamber Orchestra, like many orchestras and ensembles, found itself in an uncertain state, with its musicians left unemployed. With the help of world-renowned musicians Hasmik Papyan and Narek Hakhnazaryan and with the financial support of the AGBU, the orchestra was reorganized in Yerevan. A new page has begun in the orchestra's life, the key goal of which is to make the name of Artsakh heard on prestigious stages around the world. |
What is post-war Armenian abstract art about?At the beginning of the 20th century, between and after the two world wars, the “children” of the times of pain, shocks and destruction came - representatives of abstract art. They created a new relationship between man and art, based on intellect and concept. And what is Armenian abstract art about in the post-war period? If the images of representatives of European abstract art were accompanied by the poetic words of Jacques Prévert, then the art of Khachatur Martirosyan is Grigor Narekatsi. |
The removal of the Catholicos’ name is a bid to establish a separate religious direction։ Archbishop ArshakArchbishop Arshak Khachatryan believes that the removal of the Catholicos’ name during the Liturgy denies the hierarchical order, denies church authority, and one’s own affiliation. This means that you are excluding yourself from church affiliation. According to him, the Catholicos cannot leave just because some circles, including suspicious ones, whose church affiliation is highly questionable, have put forward such an agenda. The Catholicos cannot leave even if 10 bishops have made such a demand. |
Red Ball
The music for the song “Red Ball” is by Vahe Hayrapetyan, accompanied by pianist Liana Torosyan.
The children, along with singer and songwriter Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan, perform songs by contemporary Armenian composers, folk songs, and songs by Komitas. Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan aims to popularize children’s songs by contemporary composers through children’s performances.
Day and Me
The music for the song “Day and Me” is by Argina Harutyunyan, accompanied by pianist Liana Torosyan. Puppeteer Aghasi Melkonyan, staging a small performance with the participation of children, makes the song more vivid and interesting.
The children, together with singer and songwriter Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan, perform songs by contemporary Armenian composers, folk songs, and songs by Komitas. Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan aims to popularize children’s songs by contemporary composers through children’s performances.
Five Ducks
Raffi Kavukian "Five Ducks", accompanied by pianist Liana Torosyan.
The children, along with singer and songwriter Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan, perform songs by contemporary Armenian composers, folk songs, and songs by Komitas. Hasmik Baghdasaryan-Dolukhanyan aims to popularize children's songs by contemporary composers through children's performances.