New musical instruments of the Chamber Music House
This year the National Center of Chamber Music will obtain new Yamaha instruments.
Concert-radio program “Komitas 150: Post-scriptum”
Recently, Alisa Kalantaryan, editor-in-chief of music program, Armenia Public Radio and Vahan Artsruni - composer and singer, aired the program entitled “Komitas 150: Post-scriptum” directly from Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. Several performers and bands gave performances in a concert of a unique format. See more in the video.
Space Museum
The Space Museum of Yerevan was reopened on November 28, 2015, and has been operating at the Garni Space Astronomy Institute since 2001. Who founded this unique museum, what exhibits are there, how do they inspire and amaze today's visitors of the museum?
House-Museum of Lusine Zakaryan
Lusine Zakaryan's house-museum has been operating at 42/3 Yeznik Koghbatsi Street in Yerevan since June 2019. Lusine lived in this very house with her husband Khoren Palyan, for 25 years.
The staff of the Mother See and the Armenian Pontiff started the first working day of the year together
On the first working day of 2020 the staff from different structures of the Mother See met with Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians.
Festive Divine Liturgy of Tearnyndaraj At St. Gayane Monastry
On February 14, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the Eve of the Great Lent.
Feast of St. Vartan and His Companions in Gevorkian Theological Seminary
For more than a decade, the Feast of St. Vartan and His Companions is celebrated in jointly by Gevokian Theological Seminary and Yerevan State University in Etchmiadzin attended by Catholicos of All Armenians.
The Sculpture of the Mother of God was returned to the Haghartsin Monastery
On Januaryt 30 the sculpture of the Mother of God was returned to the Haghartsin Monastery.
Syrian Armenian children met the Armenian Patriarch
Karekin II the Catholicos of All Armenians hosted Syrian Armenian children.This was the first time visit for most of them; they arrived with the Chair of “Coordination Center for Syrian Armenians” George Barseghyan.
Towards the Feast of St. Sarkis the program Secret Book-lover is launched
February 8 is the Feast of St. Sarkis.Ararat Diocese and Bookinist Book-store chain offer a unique format for love confession in the form of Secret Book-lover or the book Love Confession.
Exhibition-contest dedicated to the Feast of St. Sarkis at Artists’ Union
This is the 7th year since the Ararat Diocese, World Armenian Artists’ Union and the Armenian Artists’ Union organizea Republican youth exhibition contest dedicated to St. Sarkis.
The Right Hand-shaped reliquary of St. Sarkis
St. Sarkis Chapel of Ushi is one of the 200 oldest Churches named after the Saint, and tradition has it that the bones of Captain Sarkis had been buried right there by Mesrop Mashtots.The excavations of 1999 came to prove that fact. The task of making the reliquary of the saint was assigned to Mamikon Mkhitaryan.