The former head of the Mets Shen community of Artsakh received prosthetics with the help of the Mother See
Davit Ananyan, who was wounded by a mine explosion in Talish during the 44-day war, received prosthetics in Austria at the initiative of the Mother See. The hospital expenses of the 6 servicemen who received treatment were covered by the Vincents Group Foundation, and the living expenses were covered by the community of the Armenian Apostolic Church of Austria.
Fr. Voskan Voskanyan
The questions of viewers and users were answered by Fr. Voskan Voskanyan. Write your questions  to our "Question and Answer" page
How to overcome the fear of war?
Are there clear rules on how to paint Christ and the Virgin Mary? Who or how was it decided what the saints should look like?
Why is the Gospel of John always read at the end of the liturgy?
How do we align our will with the Lord's will?
Can a clergyman visit other places in his official dress?
Artur Hovhannisyan, a disabled soldier, got a job in a bank after getting prosthetics
Artur Hovhannisyan, who miraculously survived the 44-day war, received prosthetics and was treated in Canada with the assistance of the Armenian Apostolic Church. He is currently working in one of the Armenian banks. The program of prosthetics and treatment of military disabled, started by the Mother See in 2016, has changed the lives of many soldiers.
The Armenian Patriarch visited the Sardarapat memorial, overcoming the police barriers
On May 28, on the occasion of the feast of St. Gayane and her Companions holiday, following the liturgy and the Republican prayer, the Catholicos of All Armenians, accompanied by the spiritual class, visited the Sardarapat memorial complex.
The Armenian patriarch and the spiritual class encountered a ban on entering the territory of the memorial complex, then, overcoming the barrier of police forces several times, they laid flowers in front of the memorial.
The Armenian Patriarch raised a prayer to God in front of the memorial for the repose of the souls of the brave Armenians who were martyred in the May heroic battles.
The relics of St. Andreas and St. Matthew Apostles was taken to Sevanavank
On the day of the Pentecost, the day of the Sevanavank vow is celebrated, and according to tradition, holy relics are taken to the church on that day. This year the relics of apostles St. Andreas and St. Matthew were taken to the church. The reliquary, in which the relics of the two saints are enshrined, was made in the city of Baghesh, Western Armenia, in the 18th century. During the Armenian Genocide, it was brought to Holy Etchmiadzin and continues to distribute its power to many Armenian and foreign pilgrims.
The Zoravor Holy Gospel was brought to the Zoravor Holy Mother of God Church in Yerevan
May 14 is the day of commemoration of the death of Catholicos Saint Movses of Tatev. That day was also declared the day of the vow of the Holy Mother of God Church of Yerevan, Movses Tatevatsi served here for a long time before becoming patriarch, built a large monastery complex, which was destroyed during the 1679 earthquake. Clergy and believers welcomed the Zoravor Holy Gospel brought to the church from the Mashtots library. Every year in the church, the Zoravor Gospel remains until the evening service.
Rev. Fr. Beniamin Tsaturyan
The questions of viewers and users were answered by Rev. Fr. Beniamin Tsaturyan. Write your questions to "Question and Answer" Facebook page
Who does Christ consider as mother and brothers?
How to pray for the peace of the soul of a nameless baby?
Is the measure of our faith tested or measured by the Lord?
Is it necessary to cross oneself when bowing flowers?
What is the ceremony of removing the muron?
Will there be a chance to see God in eternal life?
How will the message of Christ, "judge not that you be not judged" come true?
The "Armenian Cross" foundation, which helps the people of Artsakh, started working since February
Through the initiative of His Eminence Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhichevan, the "Haykakan khach" foundation helps families forcibly displaced from Artsakh. On the website, families themselves register their data, familiarize themselves with the conditions and start fundraising. There are more than 20 areas of fundraising, from social to culture, science, education, healthcare.
The Catholicos of All Armenians received Brazilian journalists at the Mother See
At the meeting with Brazilian journalists, the Catholicos of All Armenians stated that the Armenian people are waiting for the condemnation of the Armenian Genocide by the international community and the assessment of Azerbaijan's ethnic cleansing of Artsakh and the destruction of Armenian spiritual and cultural values. His Holiness expressed hope that the media will present the current situation in the region and Armenia to their audience, will raise the issues of protection of the rights of Artsakh Armenians and the return of captives.
Rev. Fr. Vachagan Gyurjian
The questions of viewers and users were answered by Rev. Fr. Vachagan Gyurjian. Write your questions to our "Question and Answer" Facebook page
Why is the order of confession not performed at the end of the liturgy?
Who is "Haismavurk" intended for?
What does the period of hinans mean?
What is the Judas tree?
Why is wine used during the consecration of churches?
Why can't an unmarried woman be a godmother?
Protest action and commemoration ceremony were held in Tbilisi and Damascus
On the occasion of the anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the protest action and commemoration ceremony started from the "Isani" district of Tbilisi. Many Armenians marched with torches and signs to the Holy Etchmiadzin Church in Havlabar, demanding recognition, condemnation and retribution. An intercessory ceremony was performed in the St. Gevorg Church of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. A Divine Liturgy was offered in Damascus.
The Armenian Diocese of Great Britain commemorated the 109th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
On the occasion of the 109th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, His Grace Bishop Hovakim Manukyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Great Britain and Ireland, offered a Divine liturgy at St. Yeghishe Church in London on April 21. The diocesan Primate also sent a letter to British Prime Minister Rishi Sunak calling for the official recognition of the Armenian Genocide.