Andranik Mkhitaryan-Susertsi's solo exhibition
The personal exhibition of painter Andranik Mkhitaryan-Susertsi opened at the Yerevan State Chamber Theater. The "Chamber Exhibition" is a platform created by the theater Ministry of Education and Science, which provides an opportunity for artists living in Yerevan and to present their works.
Feast of the Ascension on May 13
Thursday, May 13, is the Feast of the Ascension, which our church celebrates 40 days after Easter.  This day also commemorates the return of the Catholicosate of All Armenians from Sis to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. That day is also the Tsaghkevank pilgrimage day on the slopes of Mount Ara.
Tumanyan and the art of translating a fairy tale
On October 11-13, in the scientific building of the Mashtots Matenadaran, an International Conference entitled "East-West- Tumanyan the Art of Translating a Fairy Tale" dedicated to the study of Tumanyan's translated fairy tales and their adequate evaluation in the context of world translated literature. One of the speakers was the wife of the RA President Nune Sargsyan.
The Armenian heritage of Artsakh is endangered. Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin made an announcement
There are about 2000 Armenian historical and cultural monuments in the occupied territories, which are the target of Azerbaijan's barbaric policy. The Mother See warns that the Azerbaijani authorities, in particular President Ilham Aliyev, continue to pursue a policy of spreading fraud, ignoring the calls and appeals of international humanitarian and cultural organizations, historians, archaeologists and statesmen.
Press conference of Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ara Khzmalyan
During the meeting with the journalists, the RA Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ara Khzmalyan spoke about a number of problems in the field of culture, presented the main directions of the cultural policy, the programs implemented with state support. He referred to the strategy of cultural education, new procedure for providing grants. From now on, projects where the functions related to education will be very clear will have an advantage
How to implement art management: "Value andPrice. Manage your time and renovate art"
A two-day "Value and Price" workshop was held in Aghveran on the initiative of the RA SCC, with the support of the British Council and "Creative Europe" project. How to manage art, how to ensure sustainable development for cultural institutions.
The gala concert of the Armenian classical, folk and spiritual song contest-festival in Yerevan
The "Zvartnots" contest-festival of Armenian classical, folk and spiritual songs received 2000 applications this year. The gala concert brought together 100 participants from all regions of Armenia, Artsakh and Javakhk, who passed the republican stage of the contest-festival.
Premiere of "Mystical Land Aran" in Yerevan
The premiere of the documentary-feature film "Mystic Country Aran" took place in "Moscow" cinema. Aran is the ancient name of Artsakh. The film is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the reopening of the Artsakh Diocese.
The 60th anniversary of Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan
On October 30, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of New Nakhichevan and Russia, Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan celebrated his 60th anniversary.
The Cross of the Dome of Kobayr Monastery Bell Tower was Consecrated
On April 27, the Primate of the Diocese of Gugark, His Grace Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan, consecrated and placed the cross of the dome of the bell tower of the Kobayr Monastery (12-13th centuries).
A gallery opened at the Armenian Philanthropic Academy of Calcutta
Since 2018, the former Dean of the seminary, Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Movses Sargsyan, inparallel with the founding activites of the museum in St. Nazareth Church, he collected materials related to the history of the Seminary, with the aim of creating an archive-gallery presenting the history of the Seminary. Now the gallery is ready to receive visitors.
The "14th Shakespeare International Theater Festival" launched in Yerevan
Theater groups from Poland, Italy, Iran, Russia and Kazakhstan arrived in Armenia to participate in the "14th International Shakespeare Theater Festival" in Yerevan. Ten performances are planned on 7 stages in Yerevan.