Transfiguration of Our Lord (Vardavar) to be Celebrated on July 24
The Feast of the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ is one of the five feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Church. The Feast of Transfiguration is also called Vardavar. The feast is movable, this year it will be celebrated on July 24.
Visit of the Artsakh President's Adviser on Diaspora Affairs to the Armenian Diocese of Brazil
At the invitation of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, His Grace Bishop Narek Berberyan and the Chairman of the Diocesan Council Andre Kisajekyan, Azatuhi Simonyan, Adviser on Diaspora Affairs - Special Representative is in South America.
Reaffirmation of the Catholicosate of All Armenians In Etchmiadzin. Historical Overview
At the beginning of the 15th century, it became obvious that the Catholicosate outside Armenia could no longer have a pan-Armenian significance.
On May 25, 1441, the Feast of Ascension, a national-ecclesiastical assembly is convened. The Mother See is being moved from Sis to Holy Etchmiadzin.
On May 26, the Armenian Apostolic Church will celebrate the Feast of the Ascension
May 26 is the Feast of the Ascension, the day of Tsakhkevank pilgrimage. The day of re-establishment of the Holy See in Etchmiadzin.
Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ in the Armenian Diocese of Brazil
On the Feast of Glorious Resurrection, many faithful gathered in the St. Gevork Church. The liturgy was served by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, His Grace Bishop Nareg Berberian.
Washing of the Feet Service in the Armenian Diocese of Brazil
In the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, 2022 has been declared the year of the family. Fathers and sons of 12 families went up to the Altar for the Washing of the Feet Service. After washing the feet of 12 parents and their children, His Grace Bishop explained the meaning and significance of the service to the faithful.
"We will not allow the church to become a museum." Bishop Narek
The "Church and Home" program of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil is for the Armenian community.  The Primate of the Diocese, His Grace Bishop Narek Berberyan, mentions that during his 7 years of tenure he has met many Armenian families far from the church, many of whom visit like guests.
Through Palm Sunday the 40-day Fasting concluded and the Holy Week started
On April 10, the Armenian Church celebrated the Palm Sunday. The period of Lent is over, the Holy Week has begun, which commemorates the Lord's sufferings, crucifixion, burial, and miraculous resurrection. A week later, the good news of the resurrection of the Son of God will be heard in the church.
Palm Sunday and Children Blessing Day on April 10
Willow twigs are blessed in all churches from early in the morning, and the blessed branches are distributed to the faithful following the morning service. The Altars of the churches are opened at Palm Sunday, and a sacrament is served at the comclusion of the liturgy. A blessing of children is performed.
Sunday of the Judge is Approaching
March 27 is the fifth Sunday of Lent. Based on the Gospel parable of the Widow and Judge it is called Sunday of the Judge.
On March 20, the parable of the unjust steward will be read in the churches
The fourth Sunday of Lent is known for the parable of the unjust steward, which we read in the 16th chapter of the Gospel of Luke. This parable reminds us that life is a temporary establishment given to us by God, and one day the time will come to give an account.
The third Sunday of Great Lent- Sunday of the Prodigal Son
March 13, the third Sunday of Great Lent is called the Sunday of the Lost or Prodigal Son. A closed liturgy will be served in all the churches, the clergy will interprete about the parable. The parable of the prodigal son has been widely analyzed by theologians and clergymen and is a rich material for interpretive literature.