Graduates and lecturers of YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies hosted the Armenian Patriarch
On June 20, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II received the graduates and teaching staff of the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The day was a double celebration for the university students, the faculty was celebrating its 55th anniversary and graduates were to receive graduation certificates.
Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II met with families who lost sons in the war
Your children are the crown of ensuring the free life of our people, their lives are more meaningful than most of us, from the point of view of national development, the result of our lives can never be equal to the heroic deeds performed by the boys". Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II met with ten families of Ararat community of Masyatsotn diocese, whose sons were killed or missing during the 44-day war.
Feast of Discovery of Saint Gregory's Relics to Be celebrated on June 24
On June 19, the five-day fast of the Illuminator began, which usually precedes the Feast of Discovery of Saint Gregory's Relics.
Episcopal Ordination to Be Held On October 8 in the Mother See
According to the decision of the Supreme Spiritual Council of the Mother See, in October of this year, the Blessing of the Holy Muron will be followed by an Episcopal ordination, which will take place on October 8.
May 18- Feast of Ascension of our Lord Jesus Christ
On Thursday, May 18, the Armenian Apostolic Church will celebrate the Feast of Ascension Day. We celebrate it 40 days after the Holy Resurrection. The historical event of transferring the Patriarchal See from the city of Sis to the Mother See of Etchmiadzin is also commemrated on that day.
Philanthropist Ashot Arustamyan was awarded the "Saint Gregory the Illuminator" medal of honor
The philanthropist was awarded a year ago, but he wanted to receive the award from the hands of the Armenian Patriarch during his visit to Armenia. The Catholicos of All Armenians hosted the Arustamian family in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Feast of Pentecost and Pilgrimage day of St. Arakelots Church of Sevanavank to be celebrated on May 28
50 days after the Holy Resurrection, we celebrate the Feast of the Pentecost. This year we will celebrate it on May 28.
The Mother See has announced a tender for construction organizations for the construction of the "Tumo" center in Etchmiadzin
The building is planned to be built next to the Etchmiadzin Youth Center and "Eurnekian" school. The Architecture and Construction Department of the Mother See provides tender packages to interested organizations.
March 19 is the fifth Sunday of Great Lent. It is called Sunday of the Judge, based on the Gospel parable about the unjust judge and the widow.
March 5 is the Sunday of Prodigal Son of Great Lent
The third Sunday of Lent is approaching.
Sunrise Service - Great Lent
During the Great Lent, every Wednesday and Friday morning at 7:30 am, we can attend the Sunrise Service.