"We will not allow the church to become a museum." Bishop Narek
The "Church and Home" program of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil is for the Armenian community.  The Primate of the Diocese, His Grace Bishop Narek Berberyan, mentions that during his 7 years of tenure he has met many Armenian families far from the church, many of whom visit like guests.
Through Palm Sunday the 40-day Fasting concluded and the Holy Week started
On April 10, the Armenian Church celebrated the Palm Sunday. The period of Lent is over, the Holy Week has begun, which commemorates the Lord's sufferings, crucifixion, burial, and miraculous resurrection. A week later, the good news of the resurrection of the Son of God will be heard in the church.
Palm Sunday and Children Blessing Day on April 10
Willow twigs are blessed in all churches from early in the morning, and the blessed branches are distributed to the faithful following the morning service. The Altars of the churches are opened at Palm Sunday, and a sacrament is served at the comclusion of the liturgy. A blessing of children is performed.
March 27 is the fifth Sunday of Lent. Based on the Gospel parable of the Widow and Judge it is called Sunday of the Judge.
On March 20, the parable of the unjust steward will be read in the churches
The fourth Sunday of Lent is known for the parable of the unjust steward, which we read in the 16th chapter of the Gospel of Luke. This parable reminds us that life is a temporary establishment given to us by God, and one day the time will come to give an account.
The third Sunday of Great Lent- Sunday of the Prodigal Son
March 13, the third Sunday of Great Lent is called the Sunday of the Lost or Prodigal Son. A closed liturgy will be served in all the churches, the clergy will interprete about the parable. The parable of the prodigal son has been widely analyzed by theologians and clergymen and is a rich material for interpretive literature.
His Beatitude Sahak Delivered Sermon about the Sunday of Expulsion in the St. Gayane Monastery
On March 06, in the St. Gayane Monastery of Etchmiadzin, His Beatitude Archbishop Sahak attended the Sunday Divine Liturgy; delivered a sermon about the sacrament of the day – the Sunday of Expulsion; and presided over the Repose of Souls Service.
"Lent Heals the Wounded Souls of Our People"; Armenian Pontiff Delivered Message on the Great Lent
On Sunday, at the Great Barekendan, the curtains of the Churches were closed and the beginning of the Great Lent was announced. “Fasting makes the mind free from anxious and hopeless thoughts; brings sanctity to the soul and usefulness to the body”; His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians delivered a Pontifical Message.
The Great Lent Begins
On February 28, the period of the Great Lent will begin in the Armenia Apostolic Church. The period of the Great Lent lasts seven weeks.
St. Sarkis Day on February 12
A liturgy will be served in all the churches bearing the Saint's name, following which a blessing of the young people will be performed.
Fast of Catechumens Starts on February 07
Three weeks before the Great Lent, on the Monday before the Feast of  the St. Sarkis, the Fast of Catechumens begins. This year it is from February 07 to 11.
Soldiers of the Armenian Army and clergy were awarded on the occasion of the Army Day
On the occasion of the Armenian Army Day,  Colonels Karen Ghalavyan, Arthur Poghosyan, Norayr Mkrtchyan, Gagik Aslanyan, Aren Sargsyan, Erik Grigoryan, Deputy Minister of Defense Arman Sargsyan, Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Defense Tigran Gharibyan were awarded the high order of "St. Nerses the Graceful" award by the Catholicos of All Armenians.
By the order of the RA Minister of Defense, a number of clergymen were awarded by the Ministry.