A more reader-friendly Armenia. Gnel Nalbandian is in "Artfocus"
About ten percent of people in the world are illiterate, but have we thought about the number of people who are able to read but do not read? Was Soviet Armenia more readable than independent Armenia? Who is responsible for shaping tomorrow's reader? Why aren't we developing book blogging? Gnel Nalbandian, editor-in-chief of "Newmeg" publishing house, was hosted at "Artfocus". The program was conducted by Anahit Margaryan.
Workforce development program with the joint support of "Armenian Relief Fund"
The US Agency for International Development, the "Enterprise Incubator" Foundation, the Armenian Relief Fund of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the National Agrarian University of Armenia, and the consulting company Civita Armenia are implementing a workforce development program for 15-29 year olds.
Shurishkan Gospel was Taken to St. Gevorg Church of Mughni
On April 16, New Sunday of Easter, the Shurishkan Gospel was taken from the Matenadaran in Yerevan and was handed over to the clergy serving in the Saint Gevorg Church in Mughni.
All Armenian translators in the electronic database of the NAS fundamental library
Library Week is dedicated to the art of translation. The electronic database "Translation Art" of the National Academy of Sciences' basic library will be available to everyone.
Blessing of Home Service Following the Candlelight Divine Liturgy of the Feast of Resurrection
His Holiness wishes that the distributed light of the Candleslight will illuminate the heart, mind and soul of his children, so that each one will be strengthened in their faith.
Holy Thursday- Service for those who are fasting (Apashkharoghac) and Divine Liturgy in the St. Gayane Monastery
The faithful attend the service early in the morning, then in the Service for those who are fasting. The approval of the sacrament of Communion is commemorated by the Holy Thursday liturgy. In the evening the Washing of the Feet and Betrayal Service is held.
Betrayal Service - The commemoration of Christ's Crucifixion
On Holy Thursday, after the Evening service, when the day changes according to church tradition, the Betrayal service begins, the commemoration of Christ's arrest, condemnation and crucifixion, which already refers to Good Friday.
In the "Ruben Sevak" Museum of the Mother See, representatives of the fields of culture and journalism were invited to listen to the speech and musical legacy of Patriarch Nerses the Gracious.
On March 24, the 5th meeting of chairmen was held in online format at the invitation of the Central Office of ACYOWorld. The meeting was headed by His Eminence Archbishop Hovnan Terteryan and was attended by about five dozen young people from 37 dioceses of Armenia and abroad, spiritual leaders, as well as representative from the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople.
"Artfocus" hosted Marina Ales
Songwriter, theater expert, chairman of the creative board of the "Aurora" humanitarian initiative, Marine Ales spoke in "Artfocus" about her "Songs and Romances" collection, urban culture, creating during the war, not giving up, and the artist's responsibility. Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
The Holy Right Hand Reliquary of St. Gregory the Illuminator was taken to Khor Virap Momastery
On March 25, our church commemorates the Saint Gregory the Illuminator’s Commitment to the Pit. The Holy Right Hand Reliquary of St. Gregory the Illuminator was taken to Khor Virap Momastery.
March 21 is celebrated as International Down Syndrome Day. The day is marked by various events with the efforts of the "Arev- Children's" Health and Development Center in the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese.