ACYOWorld organizes a pan-Armenian pilgrimage this year as well
On July 5-10, the World Youth Association of the Armenian Church, with the blessing of the Catholicos of All Armenians and under the leadership of His Eminence Archbishop Hovnan  Terteryan, organizes a Pan-Armenian pilgrimage under the title "Holy Etchmiadzin, the birthplace of our faith".
The solemn closing of the academic year of Gevorgyan Theological Seminary
72 students graduated the academic year. 19 of them are seminary graduates and ordained deacons.
Artsakh in pilgrim's photos
On June 25, the exhibition titled "My Artsakh" by Tatevik Melkonyan was opened in the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese. Photos taken during pilgrimages to Artsakh in different years were presented.
Feast of Discovery of Saint Gregory's Relics on June 24
On the day of the feast, it is the pilgrimage day of St. Gregory the Illuminator Mother Church in Yerevan. A candle is lit near the relics of the saint enshrined here, the day before the feast, with a lamp brought from Khor Virap.
Graduates and lecturers of YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies hosted the Armenian Patriarch
On June 20, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II received the graduates and teaching staff of the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The day was a double celebration for the university students, the faculty was celebrating its 55th anniversary and graduates were to receive graduation certificates.
Nerses the Graceful Patriarch's unique role in medieval literature and culture
On June 21-23, the Mashtots Library hosted the international conference entitled "Nerses Shnorali, the multi-talented Patriarch". Nerses the Graceful Patriarch's unique role in medieval literature and culture.
Programs of the 10th "Fresco" International Festival
From June 23 to July 6, the tenth international festival of modern art and spiritual films "Fresco" will be held. The ceremonial opening of the festival will take place in Vanadzor.
Diocesan Pilgrimage on the Feast of Holy Translators Saints Sahak and Mesrop
On June 29, the Feast of Holy Transltors was celebrated. It is the first feast dedicated to translators in the calendar of the Armenian Church. A Divine Liturgy was offered in Mesrop Mashtots Church. All clergymen of the diocese attended the liturgy under the auspices of the Primate of the Aragatsotn diocese.
Presentation of "Pure Christianity" by Clive Staples Lewis
Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and "New Mag" publishing house presented the first book of the "Hun" series, "Pure Christianity" by Clive Staples Lewis. The book was translated from the original by Rev. Fr. Haykazun Sahakyan.
The process of entrance exams at the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary
Entrance exams in the Seminary are held in two phases. In June, the participants of the Ministry of Defense "I have honor" program also submit applications. Applicants who have completed military service take part in the August exams.
The charity canteen of the Youth Center of Arabkir has been reopened
For more than two decades, Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, together with AGBU, provides daily hot meals to more than 900 needy people in charity canteens operating in Vagharshapat, Yerevan, and Vanadzor. Due to the coronavirus epidemic, the activities of the canteens were stopped. From September 2022, the Vagharshapat charity canteen was restarted, and from May this year, the one in Arabkir.