The Great Lent: the exhortations of the priest and advice of doctor
The Great Lent started on February 24. The topic was discussed by Father Shahe Hayrapetyan and nutritionist-endocrinologist Hasmik Abovyan at “Hayatsk” Press Club.
Final meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
The final meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council was held in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.During the four-day discussions with high-ranking clergy and laymen, various issues related to the upcoming National Ecclesiastical Assembly, renovation of the Mother Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin, administrative, canonical, diocesan and pastoral life, as well as the educational and social mission of the church were discussed.Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians presided over the Supreme Spiritual Council meeting.
Fast of Catechumens in our Church
Five-day fasting is specific only to the Armenian Church. It commences three weeks before the Great Lent.
Mother See’s Publishing House donated 50 books to Berkashat School Library
On the occasion of Book Giving Day, 50 books were donated by the Mother See to Berkashat Community Secondary School Library in Armavir Marz.
The Feast of Barekendan from the backyard of St. Sarkis Church towards Freedom Square
Ararat Patriarchal Diocese celebrated the Feast of Barekendan with Yerevan City Hall and administrative districts.
Bishop’s Synod discussed the issues of Church-state relations to be settled
On January 20, a gathering of Bishops and Diocese Primates of Armenia was held in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin presided by Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians. Different program targeting enlivening of spiritual life in diocese were discussed.The discussions were related to the issues of Church-state relations to be settled.
House-Museum of Lusine Zakarian and Khoren Palian replenished with new exhibits
The talk/lectures entitled “Lusine Zakarian and Khoren Palian: Apostles of Armenian Spiritual Song” brought many to the apartment located on 42/3 Yeznik Koghbatsi street, where singer Lusine Zakarian used to live and compose.
“Youth Prayer Book” published
The Publishing Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin through the initiative of the central office of the Pan-Armenian Church Youth Organization (Pan-ACYO), has published the book entitled “Youth Prayer Book”.
Armenian Army is 28 years old
On January 28, Yerablur military pantheon was crowded since early morning. The Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the President of Armenia Armen Sargsyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, the Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan and other high-ranking officials and officers were in the pantheon.
Another chapel consecrated in Armavir Penitentiary
The chapel of 3rd section in Armavir Penitentiary was consecrated.
MPs of the faction “My Step” met with the Supreme Patriarch of All Armenians
On February 25 the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II received the deputies of the parliamentary faction “My Step” headed by the chair Lilit Makunts.
Solo concert of Jerome Rose in Yerevan
“The Last Romantic of our Era”: this is how the contemporaries call American pianist Jerome Rose. Recently the pianist was in Armenia. The compositions of Beethoven, Schumann and Liszt were performed by him in Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.