Archives and museums of the Mother See
Do we still believe today that art is one of the ways to God? Why does the church create secular art museums? Rev. Fr. Asoghik Karapetyan, Director of  Museums and Archives of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, spoke in the "Artfocus" pavillion about the activities of the museums of the Mother See, the most important achievements of the last years.
Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
Christmas carols performed by a choir of children from border villages
More than seven dozen children from the border villages of Vayots Dzor region sang Christmas carols from the stage of 'Arno Babajanyan' concert hall.
Vahagn Papyan is at "Artfocus"
On January 6, in the "Aram Khachatryan" concert hall, with the blessing of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the "Armenian Holy Nativity" spiritual-classical concert took place, on the occasion of which the Israeli pianist and conductor Vahagn Papyan arrived in Yerevan. The musician was a guest on "Artfocus".  Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
Fast of the Catechumens Starting from January 30
Three weeks before the Great Lent, the Fast of Catechumens begins. It lasts 5 days. The students of the Sunday school of Holy Mother of God Kathoghike church and St. Anna of the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese organized an event dedicated to the Fast of Catechumens.
With the spiritual pastor of Holy Mother of God Church, Rev. Fr. Zakaria Avetisyan, we visited the family of Gevorg Hambardzumyan and Heghine Davtyan in order to have a Home-blessing service.
A church was consecrated in Sarukhan village
His Grace Bishop Markos Hovhannisyan consecrated the newly built Holy Mother of God Church (architect Stepan Nalbandyan).  Philanthropist Araik Avetisyan-Chichoyan was awarded with the "Saint Gregory the Illuminator" patriarchal order.
"Beginning, End, Beginning" by Karen Petrosyan
"Gafesjian" art center is hosting the exhibition entitled "Beginning, End, Beginning" by Karen Petrosyan. Canadian artist Karen Petrosyan has been studying the relationship between man and nature in biological, philosophical, cosmic, metaphysical and other dimensions for several decades. The artist and sculptor Karen Petrosyan,  and the curator of the exhibition, director of exhibitions of the "Gafesjian" art center, art critic Armen Yesayants are in "Artfocus". Anahit Margaryan conducts the conversation.
Home-blessing service in the "Altitude 5165" French-Armenian organization
After Christmas, a home-blessing ceremony is performed in the homes of all Christians. In the French-Armenian charity "Altitude 5165" there was also an order of home-blessing.
Remembrance of the Dead in the Mother See and "Yerablur" Pantheon
Following the Holy Nativity as with most other feasts, it is the Rememberance of the Dead. In all Armenian apostolic churches, a liturgy is offered and a requiem ceremony is performed.  Our film crew was in Mayravank and in Holy Vardanants Martyrs Church in "Yerablur" pantheon.
"Sacred Martyrs" monument was built in Masis community
A monument to perpetuate the memory of the Armenians of Masis who were martyred in all Artsakh wars was built in the extended community of Masis. His Grace Bishop Gevorg Saroyan, Primate of the Masyatsotn Diocese, consecrated the crucifix.
The renovation works of Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral will be completed next year. His Grace Bishop Mushegh Babayan, the Grand Sacristan of the Mother See, summarizes the construction works done during the year.
The Matenadaran of the Mother See and the History Museum of Armenia exchanged books
One of the ways to enrich libraries is through book exchange programs. At the end of the year, the Mother See "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" library exchanged books with the Armenian History Museum.