The frescoes on the Mother cathedral of the Holy Etchmiadzin stage are being reinstalled
In the cathedral of St. Etchmiadzin, the images of the stage stretching along the altar have been restored and installed.
Biblical themed dolls as a means of art therapy
The dolls of the "Biblical Society of Armenia" - Noah, Moses, Abraham, Yeghia, Esther - are the handiwork of Srbuhi Movsisyan. Dolls with biblical themes have an art-therapeutic value.
The profession of restorer in Armenia
How do they acquire the profession of restorer in Armenia? What did the community of restorers discuss with the Ministry of Education and Science the other day? Who decides how to restore the cultural monument in Armenia? Curator, art critic Ara Haytayan and senior restorer of Yerevan Library Lilit Bachachyan were hosted at "Artfocus". Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
The Union of Artists elects a president
More than three decades after independence, what is the state of the Union of Artists? Is the state interested in preserving creative unions? How does the Union raise funds? Painter Suren Safaryan, president of the Union of Artists is in "Artfocus".  Anahit Margaryan conducts the conversation.
Jerusalem and the Armenians in the volume of Claude Mutafyan
The famous Armenologist, historian Claude Armen Mutafyan's book "Jerusalem and the Armenians" was published. The presentation of the volume took place in Matenadaran in Yerevan.
There is a school of miniature painting next to the area of ​​St. Hakob Church in Kanaker
The 19th century parochial school building in Kanaker was renovated and improved with the efforts of the Mother See of Saint Etchmiadzin and the AGBU. Now there is a miniature school and more than 60 children are studying.
Philanthropists Hrach and Susan Tufayan are in Armenia again
More than 500 children study in the Youth Center of Etchmiadzin. Under the same roof, people from vulnerable groups get free meals. The Youth Center and the charitable canteen operate with the benevolence of the Tufayan family.  Hrach and Susan Tufayan were in Armenia again.
"Little singers of Armenia" and Tigran Hekekyan
What is the reason for the success of the "Little Singers" during three decades of activity? How are the little singers of the 90s different from today's singers? Why is the work of a bandleader more attractive to Tigran Hekekyan than that of a symphony conductor? Tigran Hekekyan, artistic director and conductor of the "Little Singers of Armenia" choir is in "Artfocus". Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
Iranian manuscript restoration course in Yerevan
The theoretical and practical course on restoration of Iranian manuscripts was summarized in the Mashtots Matenadaran. It was conducted by Hamid Malekyan, a well-known restorer specially invited from Iran.
The song-dance ensemble of Nork's Youth Center celebrates its 30th anniversary with a concert
The ethnographic song-dance ensemble "Haykazunk" of Nork's Youth Center is 30 years old. The ensemble celebrated the jubilee with a big festive concert on the stage of the main theater.
The Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople arrived at the Mother See
On October 28, His Eminemce Archbishop Sahak Mashalyan, Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople arrived at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The Patriarch will participate in the Supreme Spiritual Council meeting to be convened in the Mother See in the coming days.
Sirak Gevorgyan after the 44-day war
Sirak Gevorgyan is a participant in the 44-day war.  He had served only one month and eight days in one of the military units of Askeran when the alarm sounded. He underwent 7 operations on tissues and joints of the hand. We met Sirak at the Church of the Holy Mother of God church in Yeghegnadzor, he made the decision to wear a scribe shirt before another operation.