20-year cooperation of the Armavir Diocese and "Tufenkian" Foundation
The "Family and Community" non-governmental charitable organization operating under the auspices of the Armavir Diocese sums up its 20-year activity.
Holy Etchmiadzin: The First Christian Domed Cathedral
The Publishing House of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has published the monograph entitled: "Holy Etchmiadzin: The First Christian Domed Cathedral" by Rev. Fr. Tovma Khachatryan, member of the Mother See.
The "Country and Culture" organization celebrates its 30th anniversary
The "Yerkir and Culture" national charitable organization celebrated its 30th anniversary in Armenia at the Alexander Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture.
The "Huso Aragast-2019" author's song festival was summed up
The 5th "Huso Aragast" song festival was held on Shorzha "Dragon" beach.
Open discussion on the Istanbul Convention
The central office of the World Youth Union of the Armenian Church organized an open discussion on the Istanbul Convention. State officials, clergy, lawyers, public figures, members of youth organizations were participating.
The creative team of "Tigran the Great" opera - in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Conductor George Pehlivanyan from France and director Georgi Isahakyan from Russia arrived in Armenia at the invitation of Gagik Manasyan, Chief Producer of "Tigran the Great" opera. On July 31, the creative staff of the opera met with His Eminence Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan, Director of the Foreign Relations Department of Etchmiadzin.
Holy Mother of God Church in Kanaker was re-consecrated
On the Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ, the Holy Mother of God Church in Kanaker received a new life. The sanctuary was consecrated by His Eminence Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan and His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan. Under the direction of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, the Holy Mother of God Church was donated to the care of the RA Armed Forces.
"Polyktos" is again on the stage of the Opera House
After a break of about two years, Donizetti's opera "Polyctos" is again on the stage of the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Spendiaryan. The July 26 performance was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the death of Catholicos of All Armenians Vasken I.
Release of St. Gregory the Illuminator from Khor Virap
The penultimate day of the "Araratian week", the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church commemorates the release of St. Gregory the Illuminator from Khor Virap.
Colorful visions of ancient Rome at the National Gallery
A unique collection of mosaics from the world's oldest Roman Capitol Museums in the world will be on display at the National Gallery of Armenia for about two months.
The course "Family as an educational environment that ensures the psychological development of a person" has started
On August 11 in Masis, the series "Educational Environment Ensuring Psychological and Psychological Growth" is funded by the efforts of the WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" Matenadaran and the "Dialogue" NGO.
Opening of an Exhibition of archival documents of the 14-20th centuries kept in Matenadaran funds
A new temporary exhibition has opened in the Matenadaran. Out of more than half a million documents kept in archival funds, documents written on parchment or wax paper on cultural, cultural, socio-economic, historical and international relations of the 14th-20th centuries, Catholicos' epics, proclamations, letters of blessing, photos, etc. were exhibited, as well as important documents related to the Armenian Apostolic Church and its diocesan sees.