"Christian Armenia", new exhibition at the History Museum of Armenia
On September 9, the anniversary of the History Museum of Armenia, all the exhibition halls on the third floor of the museum were opened with a new exhibition. The reopened permanent exhibition is entitled "Christian Armenia".
Holy Mother of God Church in Aruch was Reconsecrated
On September 8, the day of the birthday of the Virgin Mary, the Holy Mother of God Church in Aragatsotn Diocese was re-consecrated.
Memorial ceremony on the occasion of the death anniversary of Reverend Fr. Archimandrite Maghakia Amiryan
On August 31, the second anniversary of the death of Archimandrite Maghakia Amiryan, a member of the Brotherhood of the Mother See, who received the definition of "Archimandrite of Love". A memorial service was held at the Etchmiadzin Congregational Cemetery.
The cultivators of education received the blessings of the Patriarch of All Armenians
On the eve of the academic year, the Mother See has been blessing the cultivators of education for 13 years. This year too, on August 31, a blessing ceremony was held in the Saint Gayane Monastery under the chairmanship of the Catholicos of All Armenians.
Supreme Spiritual Council Convened in the Mother See
The meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council, chaired by the Catholicos of All Armenians, convened with an expanded composition.
"Europe-Armenia: the meeting place is art". exhibition in Yerevan Matenadaran
The exhibition entitled "Europe-Armenia: the meeting place is art" is dedicated to the influence of European art on Armenian book art of the 17th-19th centuries.
The literature of Isahakyan studies will be supplemented. Gathering of librarians in the Matenadaran of the Mother See
In 2025, the 150th anniversary of the outstanding Armenian poet and novelist of the 20th century, Avetik Isahakyan, will be celebrated. The Yerevan house-museum of the famous intellectual has planned a big program of events. The main mission of the project is to supply the libraries of Armenia with Isahakyan and Isahakian studies literature and cooperation. On that occasion, employees of the libraries of the central and rural communities of Vagharshapat were in the library of the Mother See.
"Our church is in great need of committed pastors." Armenian Patriarch made new appointments
On August 28, the Catholicos of All Armenians received the newly ordained priests at the Mother See. His Grace Bishop Vahan Hovhannisyan, who ordained the young clergy last month in the mother church of Goris, introduced the newly ordained fathers.
Divine Liturgy in St. Nshan Church
The monastery complex located in the Hartavan community of the Aparan region has been restored since 2020. The complex consists of three parts: in the 5th century, the Gntunis built the Holy Mother Church, St. Nshan domed church and courtyard were built by the Vachutian princes in the 12th-13th centuries.
A church complex is being built in Sasunik community, the foundations of the candlelight chapel were blessed
A church complex is being built in Sasunik community of Aragatsotn region. The construction of the main church is nearing completion. A chapel of candlelight will rise next to the church. According to the accepted procedure, construction begins with a foundation blessing ceremony.
Blueberry harvesting in Arshaluys village
Naira and Vardan Ghukasyan grow blueberries in Arshaluys village. Blueberries are not widely popular in Armenia so far, they are imported from abroad, because the acidity of the soil here does not meet the requirements of the berry. For the second year already, the Ghukasyans planted blueberry seedlings in Arshaluys village, enriching the soil with peat of special acidity. They harvested this year and are sure that the climate of the Ararat valley is favorable for blueberries, they are ready to help other farmers with advice.