The Catholicos of All Armenians received the members of the Armenian Physical Education General Union
On July 31, Catholicos of All Armenians met with the chairman of the Central Department of the Armenian Physical Education General Union Vache Nacharyan and the delegation led by him at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Saint Mary the Virgin Church of Aknalich village was consecrated
Aknalich residents say that having a functioning church is the most significant event for the community. The location of Holy Mother of God Church was not chosen by chance. The boys who gave their lives for their country are resting in the yard.
Armenian-studies after the 44-day war
Hamlet Petrosyan and Nzhdeh Yeranyan co-authored the trilingual study-picture book "Monumental Culture of Artsakh". The book presents the old, ancient and early Christian monuments, khachkars and tombstones of Artsakh with a historical and semantic analysis. The problem of the ethnic and religious affiliation of those pilgrims is presented in detail. According to the documentary data, Azerbaijani manipulations against the monumental culture of Artsakh are denied. Archaeologist, cultural expert Nzhdeh Yeranyan is in our pavillion. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
250 children rest in the "Aragats" camp in Hankavan with the help of the FAR
With the efforts of the "Fund for Armenian Relief" of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the children of those who died in the 44-day war, displaced from Artsakh, families with many children, Syrian Armenians, and families benefiting from various programs of the FAR are resting in the "Aragats" camp of Hankavan.
"The Face Shone Like the Sun." It is the feast of Transfiguration of Christ
On July 24, the Armenian Church celebrated the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ. A festive liturgy was served in all churches. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Great Britain and Ireland, Bishop Hovakim Manukyan offered a liturgy in the St. Gayane Monastery.
Eve of the Feast of Vardavar in the streets of Yerevan
On the initiative of the Youth Union of the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese, the Feast of Transfiguration or Vardavar began the previous evening with a pre-festival in the streets of Yerevan.
Is the state interested in preserving creative unions?
What model of relations between the Union of Composers and the state operates after the collapse of the USSR? Do composers write music on national orders? The chairman of the Union of RA Composers, honored figure of the RA, professor Aram Satyan was hosted at "Artfocus". Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
Next, cultural news.
"Technovation Girls" Competition Winners
"Technovation Girls Armenia 2022" is an annual competition of entrepreneurship and technological knowledge for girls aged 8-18 years. This year, 103 teams participated in the competition. 15 teams won awards and 2 of them were awarded to the students of "Eurnekian" Public School operating under the auspices of the Mother See.
The findings of Gndevank- Exhibition at Zvartnots Museum
The exhibition titled "Bronze Echo of Interrupted Prayer" refers to the Gndevank monastery complex in Vayots Dzor. The initiator is SNPO (state non-profit organization) of "Historical-Cultural Reserve-Museums and Historical Environment Protection".
Nora Martirosyan's Artsakh
Nora Martirosyan's feature film "When the Wind Calms Down" was selected at the Cannes Film Festival in 2020. The film was screened at the "Golden Apricot" film festival these days. Film director Nor Martirosyan talked about her first thought about the film when she heard the news of the 44-day war, about deliberately not making a propaganda film, the key to success in Cannes, her intention to make a mainstream film and other topics at the "Artfocus" booth. Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
Hanging Garden- Exhibition about Dadivank
Artsakh is a mountain garden, and its future is still uncertain- this reality is characterized by the title "Hanging Garden- Dadivank and the Past" of the exhibition.
"Armenian is a problem, but the hearts of these children are burning with Armenianness." Spiritual Pastor of Cleveland
Most of the young people from the USA were in Armenia for the first time. The Catholicos of All Armenians met with the pilgrims in the Mother See of Etchmiadzin. The young people came to the Mother See accompanied by the newly elected Primate of the Armenian Eastern Diocese of the USA, Archimandrite Mesrop Parsamyan and Rev. Fr. Hrach Sargsyan, the spiritual pastor of St. Grigor Narekatsi Church in Cleveland.