"Technovation Girls Armenia 2022" is an annual competition of entrepreneurship and technological knowledge for girls aged 8-18 years. This year, 103 teams participated in the competition. 15 teams won awards and 2 of them were awarded to the students of "Eurnekian" Public School operating under...
One week before Vardavar, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates the memory of the 12 apostles of Christ and the thirteenth, Apostle Paul. On July 16, Reverend Fr. Archimandrite Harutyun Tamatyan, spiritual pastor of Ishkhanats Islands, offered a festive service in the Arakelots Church in the...
The Feast of the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ is one of the five feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Church. The Feast of Transfiguration is also called Vardavar. The feast is movable, this year it will be celebrated on July 24.
On July 17, the Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh, His Grace Bishop Bishop Abrahamyan consecrated St. Thaddeus Church in the area of ​​Shirak Garrison.  The first baptism ceremony was performed in the newly consecrated church.
US President Joe Biden met with the Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem. An Armenian church will soon open its doors in Malaga, Spain. "Diaconical knowledge as a key to preventing domestic violence" meeting in the rectory of Gegharkunik Diocese. The "From Monastery to Monastery" program has...
25 years ago, on June 15, the current Primate of Kotayk diocese, in the 8th year of his celibate priestly vow, Archbishop Arakel Karamyan was ordained a Bishop by the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin I, in 2014 he was honored with the honor of the Archbishop.
The day of the Feast of the Transfiguration is the pilgrimage day of Hovhannavank.
Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan was the diocesan primate of the tabernacle feast in the Gandzasar church. The commemoration of Transfiguration is one of the favorite feasts in Artsakh. The foundation of the Stepanakert Cathedral was held on this feast, after the war of the 1990s, Shushi's...
Following the festive liturgy in St. Gevorg Church of Tbilisi, a khachkar was consecrated and dedicated to the peacemakers in the courtyard of the church.
On July 24, on the Feast of the Transfiguration of Christ, the diocesan Primate His Eminence Yezras offered a festive liturgy in the Moscow Cathedral.  The folk festival of Vardavar continued until late evening in the churchyard.
On July 24, the Armenian Church celebrated the Transfiguration of Jesus Christ. A festive liturgy was served in all churches. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Great Britain and Ireland, Bishop Hovakim Manukyan offered a liturgy in the St. Gayane Monastery.
On the initiative of the Youth Union of the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese, the Feast of Transfiguration or Vardavar began the previous evening with a pre-festival in the streets of Yerevan.
On the day of commemoration of the Repose of the souls of the day, following the feast of Transfiguration of our Lord, a liturgy and Requiem service will be held at the "Yerablur" military pantheon. The clergymen burn incense to the memory of those who fell on the battlefield.
With the efforts of the "Fund for Armenian Relief" of the Armenian Apostolic Church, the children of those who died in the 44-day war, displaced from Artsakh, families with many children, Syrian Armenians, and families benefiting from various programs of the FAR are resting in the "Aragats" camp...
Aknalich residents say that having a functioning church is the most significant event for the community. The location of Holy Mother of God Church was not chosen by chance. The boys who gave their lives for their country are resting in the yard.
Under the direction of the Patriarch of all Armenians, for the first time, the relic of the Cross of Christ was brought from the Holy Etchmiadzin to Aragats village. Residents of Aragats and guests from different places celebrate the 8th anniversary of the re-consecration of the Holy Mother of...
On Sunday, July 31, after the Sunday service, a memorial service was held in "Yerablur" Srobots Vardanants Church. Then, a khachkar was erected in memory of the devotees of the motherland.