Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
On February 1, the penultimate phase of the Olympiad in the History of the Armenian Church was held at the "Knights of Vardanants" school in Yerevan. After summarizing the results, 25 of the children will get the right to participate in the national phase.
A Home-blessing service is held twice a year in the Andreasyan'a family from Shushi. The service is always performed by the same priest, Rev. Father Andreas Tavadyan, who is also from Shush and is the Spiritual Pastor of the Holy Saviour Church in Shushi. Now he serves in some churches of the...
The reliquary of the Saint will be brought to St. Sargis church will be brought from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to Yerevan. A liturgy will be offered at 11 o'clock.
The Christian Education Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, organized a spiritual knowledge course for secular employees of the Mother See.
Sacrament of February 4, 2023 (4 Saint Sargis the Warrior and his son Martiros and his Fourteen Soldiers- Prov. 3.13-17 Isa. 41.1-3 Hep. 6.10-17 Luke 21.10-19). Rev. Fr. Arnak Harutyunyan speaks on the sacrament of the day.
On the initiative of the Union of Armenian Artists of the World and with the support of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese, the 9th annual painting exhibition was held, dedicated to the feast of Saint Sargis, the intercessor of love.
From the Mashtots archive the Handwritten Gospel was brought to St. Sargis Church of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese and the Holy Right Hand of the Saint from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. During the liturgy, there were three sanctuaries in the Holy Altar, there was also the Ashot Yerkat...
According to the tradition, Mesrop Mashtots brought from Persia and right here, on the height of the village of Ushi, he summed up the marks of the Sargis general. Today, on February 4, a liturgy was also held in the Saint Sargis monastery complex in Ushi on the feast day of Saint Sargis.
Faithful in the churches named after St. Sargis of the Gugark Diocese took part in the festive liturgy.  Everyone prayed together and asked for the saint's intercession for the bravery of the soldiers guarding the borders of our country.
The RA national anthem was played by the military band. The traditional ceremony of awarding the soldiers took place on the occasion of the Feast of Saint Sargis. The ceremony was also attended by priests assigned to serve in Artsakh, who are still unable to return to their places of service due...
Saint Sargis Day was celebrated with pilgrimages and liturgies in the churches of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia.
In Artsakh "Arevik" children's hospital, a Home-blessing ceremony was held. Rev. Father Andreas Tavadyan blessed the water, salt, and bread of the medical facility with a cross and holy muron.
The 55-day blockade, the cold, many problems did not prevent the celebration of the ecclesiastical feast dedicated to St. Sargis and the youth in the Artsakh Diocese.
On February 4, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the commemoration day of Commander Sargis, his son Martiros and 14 warriors. Summary video series of various events of the day.
On the anniversary of the death of senior Priest Harutyun Shmavonyan, the editor of the first Armenian print periodical, "Azdarar", a group of pilgrims from Calcutta, led by an Indo-Armenian spiritual leader, is leaving for the Holy Mother of God Church in Madras (Chinna).
On February 6, the Catholicos of All Armenians expressed his condolences to the President of the Republic of Syria, Bashar Al-Assad, regarding the many victims and destruction caused by the earthquake. His Holiness wished comfort and solace to the grieving relatives of the innocent victims and...
A blessing service was performed in the Ministry of Social Development and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh. The Home-blessing order is also performed in institutions.
As a result of the February 6 earthquake, there are victims and wounded in the Armenian communities of Turkey and Syria. Information is provided by the Armenian Patriarchate of Istanbul and the Presbytery of the Armenian Diocese of Damascus.
February 9 is the international dentist's day. On that occasion, students of junior classes of "Eurnekian" school operating under the auspices of the Mother See met with dentists of "Altitude 5165" charitable organization.
Science Day is celebrated in Russia every year on February 8. On the occasion of the professional feast, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhichevan, His Eminence Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan hosted famous Armenian academicians.
This year, the "My Secret Book Lover" initiative of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese and "Bukinist" bookstore again united people around the book.
Fr. Anania studied the order of consecration of monks in the Armenian Church. The doctrinal dissertation was approved by the committee of the Mother See.
In all churches, after the evening service, the pre-holiday of Tearanyndaraj is offered. The Brotherhood of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin presided over by the Catholicos of All Armenians , participated in the evening service at the St.  Gayane Monastery.
In the churches of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, the feast began on the evening of February 13, with a pre-holiday, and continued with church ceremonies and folk performances.
In the St. Gevorg Church of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, the diocesan Primate His Grace Bishop Narek Berberyan presided over the pre-holiday of Tyarnandaraj.
In the conditions of the blockade, the coronation and marriages in Artsakh were not postponed. On the evening of February 13, there were a lot of young people and newlyweds in Stepanakert's Holy Mother of God Cathedral. It was the eve of the Presentation of Our Lord to the Temple. The Primate of...
At the end of the festive liturgy in the St. Anna Church, the newly married couples were invited to be blessed.
On the following day of the defense of his scientific thesis on the topic "Order of ordination of monks in the Armenian church", Father Anania received a doctrinal degree in the Saint Mesrop Mashtots Church in Oshakan.