On October 1, the Blessing of the Holy Muron will be held. Until then, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin every day at the end of the evening service, a special order of olive oil blessing is performed. The Brotherhood of the Mother See read the Gospel and chant prayers. Anyone can attend the...
On September 3, during the Sunday liturgy, a Republican Prayer was performed in the churches of all dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church, on the occasion of the Independence Day of Artsakh. The Brotherhood of the Mother See, under the patronage of the Catholicos of All Armenians,...
On the eve of the Feast of Khachverats, the Holy Cross Church in Skyutar district of Istanbul was reopened. With the blessing of the head of the Coptic Orthodox Church, Tavadros the Second, a delegation will arrive in Armenia for the ceremony of the Blessing of the Holy Miron to be held on...
On September 8, the day of the birthday of the Virgin Mary, the Holy Mother of God Church in Aragatsotn Diocese was re-consecrated.
On September 17, Christian Armenians will celebrate the fifth feast of this year, the Exaltation of the Holy Cross. A festive liturgy will be served in all Armenian apostolic churches. And before that, from the 11th of this month, the weekend fasting  will start.
After a long pause of 334 years, a church building was officially handed over to the Armenian community in Poland. As part of the celebration of the 655th anniversary of the founding of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Poland, an ecumenical prayer was held in Wawel Cathedral in...
Armenian teenagers and young people from Vancouver, Regina, Laval, Ottawa, St. Catharines, and large settlements in different regions of the country came to participate in the most comprehensive and largest initiative of the diocese of Canada.
Although there are Turkish flags on both sides of the entrance to the church, the Holy Cross of Akhtamar is sanctified once a year with a liturgy. Pilgrims arrived from Istanbul for the service on September 10, led by His Eminence Archbishop Sahak Mashalyan.
On September 6, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhichevan, His Eminence Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan, left for Uzbekistan on a three-day pastoral visit to celebrate the events dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the consecration of the Holy Mother of God Church in...
On September 9, the anniversary of the History Museum of Armenia, all the exhibition halls on the third floor of the museum were opened with a new exhibition. The reopened permanent exhibition is entitled "Christian Armenia".
On September 13, the Catholicos of All Armenians received Mr. Olivier Decottignies, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of France to Armenia, at the Holy Etchmiadzin Mother See.
To the west of the Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral, the construction of the separate candlelight hall and the Catholicos tomb is nearing completion.
Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross is one of the most important feasts dedicated to the Holy cross. It is the last pavilion festival of the year. Celebrated on Sunday, September 11-17. On the following day we commemorate those who have passed away.
On the Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross, the relic of the Holy Cross was taken out from the chapel-baptistry of St. John the Baptist and St. Vardan. The Catholicos of All Armenians offered the  Andastan Service, blessing the four corners of the world.
Church ceremonies continue in Artsakh, which is under complete blockade, although there are serious obstacles to movement. On September 17, a Divine liturgy was celebrated on the Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross in the Mother church of Stepanakert.
On the evening of September 17, at the Mother See, under the patronage of the Patriarch of All Armenians, the order of blessing of Holy Muron materials was performed.
The Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross is the pilgrimage day of Holy Cross church in Akhalkalaki.
Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross and the tenth anniversary of the opening of the Holy Transfiguration Church in the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhichevan was celebrated with solemn ceremonies and many guests.
It's the pilgrimage day of Shirakamut (Nalband) St. Chichkhanavank on the Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross. The Celebrant was the Primate of the Diocese of Gougark.